Which CFW do you recommend?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by ShinraArmy, Oct 6, 2010.

Oct 6, 2010

Which CFW do you recommend? by ShinraArmy at 7:59 AM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ShinraArmy
    OP

    Member ShinraArmy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    So, while I'm thinking of downgrading back to something else and see if that fixes my corrupted Gen D3 saves, it occurs to me maybe I'm doing the whole thing wrong...

    which cfw do you use for new and old games?
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What did you go to D3 from?
     
  3. ShinraArmy
    OP

    Member ShinraArmy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    uh...m33-6 ->Gen A->Gen B->B2->Gen D->D3 I think
     
  4. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Try downgrading back to your most recent firmware in which all the saves worked, or try upgrading to Prometheus-2 (as I heard that fixed the save bug, not too sure though).

    If those don't work, try following this guide. It fixed my data.
     
  5. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    they will probably work on one of the previous Gen versions without problems
     
  6. Rosales

    Newcomer Rosales Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, you have D3, so try this first.
    http://www.psp-hacks.com/file/1949?id=1949
    From my experience, D3 has the most compatibility. But sometimes you need to switch to D2.
    If you use the switcher, no matter what your system information will still say 5.50 GEN-D3. But don't worry, you have D2. And you can easily switch back to D3 if the game doesn't work on D2 but does on D3 (Like I have Tekken 6, D2 won't load it, D3 will).
     
  7. Clanver

    Newcomer Clanver Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Germany
    im still using m33-6 . . i didnt have problems with any game i wanted to play . .

    This one plugin i forgot the name of, lets me play, up till now, all of them ~
     
  8. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    the m33_620 plug-in perhaps? [​IMG]
     
  9. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    M33 is still the way to go IMHO.
     
  10. ShinraArmy
    OP

    Member ShinraArmy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    and here I was thinking there was nothing after D3

    thanks
     

Share This Page