where is my preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bluesingsharp, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009

where is my preloader by bluesingsharp at 4:11 PM (1,105 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. bluesingsharp
    OP

    Newcomer bluesingsharp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi all,
    quick question: i've update my wii to 4.1E via the waninoko (did I wrote well?) way, but it seem the preloader in't there anymore. is that common?
    I suppose so,
    I remember that preloader put itself in place of wii menĂ¹, so with the new update this has been replaced, or something.

    So now, what to do? reinstall preloader? Install BootMii? something else?

    thanks
     
  2. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Go with Bootmii and Preloader(first install bootmii then preloader) Bootmii for brick protection and preloader for System Menu hacks
     
  3. muzz

    Member muzz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Don't forget to get updated hacks.ini file to go with the new sysmenu version
     
  4. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so Preloader does work with 4.1? if so good to know. Might anyone be able to tell me what app file contains the system menu's boot screen and other graphics in this version or will any 4.0 CSM work?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Preloader works on 4.1
    Hacks are on http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks
    4.1 cannot use the themes of 4.0 (dunno how to make em work)
     
  6. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    ok sounds like they use a different .app file for the system menu themes. I'll have to take a look and try to find a way to make it work when I get some time off.
     

Share This Page