Hacking What does CB Stand For?

AdmiralSpeedy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
192
Country
Canada
So I've read a ton and understand most of the technical stuff in regards to JTAG and RGH consoles (and installed an Ace V3 in my Corona V2).

The one thing I don't understand is what does CB stand for? I understand the importance of a console's CB in terms of which dash it can run but I am curious as to what it actually stands for (my guess was "code base" or something like that). Additionally, why do phat consoles have a split CB and what exactly does this mean?

Finally, with RGH2 I know fuses don't matter now but I assume the CB still does?
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,599
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
23,122
Country
Antarctica
CB is the 2nd stage bootloader.

CB is 2BL
CD is the 4th bootloader
CE CF and CG are the 5th 6th and 7th bootloader.

Split CB means it's a split bootloader (same process as the Slims)

CB doesn't matter at all in RGH anymore.
Only the hardware does.
 

AdmiralSpeedy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
192
Country
Canada
CB doesn't matter at all in RGH anymore.
Only the hardware does.

You completely certain on that? I know RGH2 ignores the fuses, but as far as everything I've read is concerned, you can't go to a dash below the CB version that your console is on, even with RGH2. If you can, doesn't that mean every RGH2 console could just be downgraded to the first dash?
 
Last edited by AdmiralSpeedy,

jt_1258

Ella
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
3,057
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,974
Country
United States
oh, I was gonna say citizen band thinking about radio communications and then realized this was the xb360 section, woops o.o
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,599
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
23,122
Country
Antarctica
You completely certain on that? I know RGH2 ignores the fuses, but as far as everything I've read is concerned, you can't go to a dash below the CB version that your console is on, even with RGH2. If you can, doesn't that mean every RGH2 console could just be downgraded to the first dash?

Downgrading is impossible due to the eFuses on retail consoles.

Reason why CB version doesn't matter is that the RGH is unpatchable.
It glitches the bootloader by slowing down the CPU and resetting it to load a vulnerable one so hackers can exploit it.
The entire hack already loads up a vulnerable kernel (based on 4548) which technically is "downgrading".

Technically, you could "downgrade" all the way to 1888 by setting the correct LDV in a hacked NAND but why would you?
There's literally nothing to gain from it.
Not to mention that 99% of the games won't work.

To add:
You should never downgrade a console if it isn't needed.
Downgrading is dangerous and if superior hacks exist to load unsigned code, you should never do it.
 

AdmiralSpeedy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
192
Country
Canada
Downgrading is impossible due to the eFuses on retail consoles.

Reason why CB version doesn't matter is that the RGH is unpatchable.
It glitches the bootloader by slowing down the CPU and resetting it to load a vulnerable one so hackers can exploit it.
The entire hack already loads up a vulnerable kernel (based on 4548) which technically is "downgrading".

Technically, you could "downgrade" all the way to 1888 by setting the correct LDV in a hacked NAND but why would you?
There's literally nothing to gain from it.
Not to mention that 99% of the games won't work.

To add:
You should never downgrade a console if it isn't needed.
Downgrading is dangerous and if superior hacks exist to load unsigned code, you should never do it.

I don't want to downgrade, I was just curious about all of this since the information online is pretty vague. RGH2 bypasses fuses though, so the LDV shouldn't matter in that case. Also, I know I can't run 1888 on Slim because of hardware differences, but theoretically on my RGH2 Corona v2, I could go all the way back to the dash that Corona v2s shipped with, even though the CB version for that dash would be lower than what my console was on when I RGHd it, right?
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,599
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
23,122
Country
Antarctica
NAND will refuse to run if it isn't the correct LDV.
LDV is made up by the amount of blown fuses.
Hence you must have the same LDV in NAND as what the console has.
Then you could run any dash yeh.

Also, nah.
Only hardware differences that a Xenon and Corona has is HDMI + perhaps an onboard NAND flash.
Base kernel 1888 is present in all consoles.
 

AdmiralSpeedy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
192
Country
Canada
NAND will refuse to run if it isn't the correct LDV.
LDV is made up by the amount of blown fuses.
Hence you must have the same LDV in NAND as what the console has.
Then you could run any dash yeh.

This is not the case with RGH2 based on everything I've read. It bypasses the fuses.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,599
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
23,122
Country
Antarctica
If you got hardware NAND access on your 360, you could try it out with JRunner.
Just flash a 9199 dash to your console.
If it bricks, reflash the older one.
 

AdmiralSpeedy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
192
Country
Canada
If you got hardware NAND access on your 360, you could try it out with JRunner.
Just flash a 9199 dash to your console.
If it bricks, reflash the older one.

I would but I can't use my NAND-X with my Corona, so I'd have to resolder my SD tool which is not something I feel like wasting time on :P
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Lets advertise a Trump version.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    "Get rich or die trying"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Trump really is a good business man he figured out how to get 50% off at the ear doctor
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Also a discount on his next hair stylist appointment. Because he won't have to... take it off the ear.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Can't blame the barberer if he slips
  • Veho @ Veho:
    While shaving him.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bidens gonna have to get shot in the dick or something to top this one
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah but then Trump will simply have to outdo him because he can't stand anyone else looking better.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Mister former president, Joe Biden got shot in the chest." "SHOOT ME IN THE HEAD RIGHT NOW"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Biden got shot in the dick? we'll I'll just have to have my penis removed and win over the transgenders
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sir, Caitlyn Jenner has bigger tits than you.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Get my doctor on the phone now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The venereal disease one or the proctologist?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    If Trump had a plastic surgeon he wouldn't look that horrible.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gynecologist
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Because he's a massive pussy. Gotcha.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sp released by customs may arrive by Friday
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Knowing Trump he'd want to look like his daughter
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."
    Veho @ Veho: "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."