What CLONE is R4 Ultra?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by kiafazool, Jul 6, 2010.

Jul 6, 2010

What CLONE is R4 Ultra? by kiafazool at 11:02 PM (8,042 Views / 0 Likes) 50 replies

  1. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys kiafazool here
    now im getting VERY confused
    people say R4 Ultra from www.r4ultra.com is a acekard 2.1/2i clone but i just read deltaburnt's thread?
    and over there under Acekard Clones it says
    so if its part r4 clone it should run Wood r4
    and if its part acekard rpg clone it should run Wood RPG
    so it should be able to run Wood, right?

    so is it a 2.1/2i clone or r4/rpg clone?
    and will it be able to run wood?
     


  2. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried akaio 1.7 ( i know it wont work but just wanted to for fun)
    i tried wood r4
    nothing............................
    ill try rpg
    will post results
    and btw i entered ur tournament [​IMG]
     
  3. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    pharaoh
    IT WORKED
    well partially
    when i booted up akmenu4.nds
    it gave me a blue screen on top and a black screen on bottom with 4 icons (ak icon,microsd icon,slot2 icon, and a folder icon)
    well this is a start
    but does anyone know why it showed up like that


    edit:
    sorry for the double post
     
  4. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    That actually means it doesn't work.
     
  5. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well close to working
    wood r4 just didn't even show anything
     
  6. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yeah, because the R4Ultra is basically and Acekard Clone, there's nothing R4 in it. Since I own an R4Ultra myself, I've been told that your best bet is a cracked version of the AKAIO. That is all, I can't give you a link.
     
  7. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i already have the crack and i have a ak2i
    im just trying to figure out what this piece of junk is, a acekard/rpg/r4 clone?
    and might even get some kind of updated firmware to run on it for back up for my ak2i
     
  8. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Acekard Clone, since, as you've discovered, neither versions of Wood work, while AKAIO functions fine. At least that's what we can think right now.
     
  9. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yea i know its a acekard clone
    but what kind
    2i/2.1 or rpg
    if its rpg then it can run akaio and wood
    but if its 2i/2.1 then it can only run akaio
    at this time we can say wood runs because the akmenu4.nds opened but had some problem thats what made it freeze
     
  10. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    You would be wrong. i'm sure it does not run.

    Acekard 2/2i is not open source. R.P.G is
     
  11. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wow now that reply makes sense unlike people flaming me "just get a ak2i and break this clone of garbage"
    now i understand why rpg doesn't work
    its because ultra doesn't have an onboard memory

    and wood rpg works on ak2i [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]?????
     
  12. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    It's supposed to. It was made for that, I think.
     
  13. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    stop posting when u dont know anything
    and ak2i shows the same thing as r4 ultra for wood rpg
    it gave me a blue screen on top and a black screen on bottom with 4 icons (ak icon,microsd icon,slot2 icon, and a folder icon)
     
  14. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    what other firmware?
    there is only akaio
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Well actually all the major AKRPG firmwares were combined into AKAIO(AKBBS,AKBNS,AKNORM,AKSMITHS,AKBLISS) and WoodRPG(Gelu's firmware) So there pretty much is only two players these days for the AKRPG [​IMG]

    R4 Ultra is an AK2 clone and the R4i Ultra is an AK2i clone.
     
  16. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    now i get it

    so normmatt
    will wood rpg work as an alternate loader on the ak2i (not saying akaio sucks) just as a backup like official ak2 firmware can
    and what other options (in terms of firmware) are there for akaio (again not saying it sucks, as a backup) because no one can be perfect so if a game is not running on akaio i have a backup
     
  17. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Your asking a question i got by FREAKING GOOGLING and now your flaming a guy thats trying to help?

    It is an acekard 2i clone. The only difference between Ak2i and AK2.1 is one works on DSI
     
  18. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    oh is that the question i asked in my last post?
    seriously read the whole damn thread before posting
    and where the heck am i flaming except in this post?
    and i already got my answer from normmatt
    im asking him something else
    READ THE DAMN THREAD BEFORE POSTING
     
  19. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Cant you just test it your self instead of flaming me?
     
  20. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    stop itching in to the conversation

    again u dont read
    i already tested it
    it came up with blue screen and four icons
    i want to know what it caused that to show up
     

Share This Page