Hacking Weird Problems on Jap Chipped Wii.. Seeking help / guidance

djsho

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Sierra Leone
Hi there,

Recently i've acquired a chipped wii as part of a new year lucky draw from my old company.

This is my 2nd Wii.



My first wii was converted from 3.0J to 3.2U with no problems, which included
Opera Browser,
HBC 9,
Backup Loader .3 Gamma 002fixed,
Gecko OS 002Fixed.
Latest CIOS 36 from waninoko
IOS16 - prod
IOS36
IOS38





When it comes to the second wii, which is apparently a new chipped Jap Wii, with 3.1J as a based firmware, These are the problems im facing atm.

- After downgrading to 3.0U, Mod chip unable to detect disc anymore. i dont care atm.

Main Problem
- Installed IOS16, 36, 38,
- Installed CIOS36 Backup Loader .3Gamma but Wii KEEPS RESTARTING BACK TO MENU.
- Installed Gecko -OS 002 fixed, but Wii KEEPS RESTARTING BACK TO MENU TOO.



So, any kind soul able to guide me through wad i've done wrong?
Or perhaps anyform of brick im facing atm?
Or System corrupted?




Since the 2nd Wii is unable to read any disc atm, im thinking of swapping it with a US Wii NON MODDED DRIVE to read original Zelda.

Wii it work?


Sincere thanks and regards,
Dj_ShO
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
Mmmmmm... first of all, it will not work the swapping drives, and I really don't know why your wii is restarting when trying to do the installation, what I can tell is to try the "Oct23rd FIX", hence you have IOS16 I'm going to believe how to do it, if you don't check the sticky's...!!!
smile.gif


EDIT: What da f**ck did I wanted to say here î î î î
huh.gif


traduction: hence you already have IOS16, I'm going to believe you know how to do it, if you don't know, check the sticky
 

djsho

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Sierra Leone
Hmm, but, if i wanna boot back ORIGINAL Zelda, on the 2nd wii, doesnt the non chipped drive work? Its in working condition
frown.gif
 

kindaichi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
When u change the region to USA. Did u change your mod-chip region inside your Wii???( If u use D2C, there is a jumper config. on your chip, that u need to change). I had the same problem, and if u dont change the chip config. your wii won't read any DVD.
Good luck,
antz
 

donchen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
Senegal
If you see the latest AnyRegionChanger (verison mod05), QLeap did mentioned that it MAY no longer need to mess around with the jumper. Maybe you can try the latest version ?
 

djsho

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Sierra Leone
T_____T im kinda noob to this kinda stuffs... if im not wrong, its OLD gen WiiKey ;(


Now it cant read any disc, my hbc was deleted automatically, system menu shows 3.2u ._.~~

Thus im stuck in the middle
frown.gif
 

donchen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
Senegal
Why not try to install HBC again? And then try using the latest region changer?

Try changing the region back to jap then see if it works..
 

kindaichi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Djsho, are u sure it's a old wiikey? because... well, it's kind of hard find a Wii version D2A or D2B right now(for the old Wiikey).

Besides... how did your HBC disapeare???
this is really strange.... I did use the anyregionchange and had the problem of "disk read", but that time was because of the chip...

i sugest u to return to 3.2J, install HBC, then anyregionchanger...
good luck
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
Ok I didn't read your first post right
tongue.gif
so then yes you can swap your entire drive to the 2nd wii and install HBC again then you can do what ever you want like use AnyRegionChanger and so on and on, and try to update the ModChip's firmware so it can now read the discs again
 

kindaichi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Yeah... you are stuck...
because, if u don't have HBC u can't use Anyregionchanger.
Maybe... do u have by any chance the Zelda USA??? (original)?
 

djsho

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Sierra Leone
Thank you sir !!! GOnna try it later after i buy a korean wii back
smile.gif
Coz i like to try to change it into english too.. Then i can link up all my wiis


XD~~~
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: :O