Warioware DIY

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by obito, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010

Warioware DIY by obito at 9:55 AM (1,126 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ok, so theres been a couple of threads about the game, but I can't find a clear answer.


    Does it work on acekard 1.6 rc1?


    And do I have to trim it? I heard somewhere that the file is 100 something mb, but when trimmed its like 16mb?
     
  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i've played it for a while and no problem what so ever
    saving is fine aswelll the only problem is if you do the 101 tutorial for records and you ship it it will freeze.
    and no you don't need to trim.(unless you want to )
     
  3. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    I didn't check this. but doesn't it make sense to update to RC2 to ensure full compatibility?
     
  4. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Yep, using AKAIO 1.6 rc2 and set the save file to 32M will make it work flawlessly.
     
  5. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Okay, guess I have to update... and 32m save file? Isn't that small?
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, it's massive in comparison to other games. 32M = 4MB, most games are 4M = 512KB.
     
  7. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    OSHI--


    Okay...
    I'm gonna do some massive overhaulin' on my cart after my nap..


    (it's 6am here, kinda different from my wake up at 12 routine)
     
  8. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    For some reason the game takes forever to initially load (Where there's a purple bar and AKAIO says 'Processing...') but when I get in the game works fine.
    Is this because of my Class 2 MicroSD or does anyone else have this problem?
     
  9. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    The first load takes a long time cause it creates a huge size save (32M/4Mb).
    When you will load it again, it should be as fast as any other game.
     
  10. Miser

    Banned Miser Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    South Africa
    Shouldn't you set the save size to 256M (32 Mbytes)?
     
  11. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Urrrgg... Not more problems..

    I just made "the entertainer" By umm.. Chopin?

    Anyway I was going to ship it and now it froze. and now when I go to record creator the game hangs there.... D:
     

Share This Page