Homebrew vWii VS. WiiU emulation

defrb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
232
Trophies
1
XP
595
Country
Netherlands
Hello,

I want to have some nice emulators on my wiiu, i have some questions though,

Is it better to run emulators on vwii or wiiu?
And if it depends, wich emulators should i take for vWii and witch for WiiU?

one last question, do the emulators on vWii take advantage of the increased cpu speed and increased memory or are they just like the old wii?

Thanks for the reply that will clear the sky =)
 

Madalone

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Location
Lisboa
XP
155
Country
Portugal
i don't think it's a matter of whether running emulators on vwii vs wiiu is better, it's a matter of what's available because if the emulator runs on wiiu, it will most definitely run better.

not sure what you're looking into emulating but retroarch does lots of systems and it runs on wiiu. for the rest you'd have to see what's available and what's ported to wiiu i guess. in my case, i just use retroarch for nes, snes, nds, gba, arcade and all my sega and pc engine needs. for n64 games, i prefer the virtual console injects as (i might be wrong on this one) retroarch doesn't have a n64 core.

to answer your last question, i'm no expert but i don't think vwii takes advantage of increased cpu speed and ram.
 
  • Like
Reactions: defrb

defrb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
232
Trophies
1
XP
595
Country
Netherlands
i don't think it's a matter of whether running emulators on vwii vs wiiu is better, it's a matter of what's available because if the emulator runs on wiiu, it will most definitely run better.

not sure what you're looking into emulating but retroarch does lots of systems and it runs on wiiu. for the rest you'd have to see what's available and what's ported to wiiu i guess. in my case, i just use retroarch for nes, snes, nds, gba, arcade and all my sega and pc engine needs. for n64 games, i prefer the virtual console injects as (i might be wrong on this one) retroarch doesn't have a n64 core.

to answer your last question, i'm no expert but i don't think vwii takes advantage of increased cpu speed and ram.


Thanks man, this is definitely answering my questions.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

One last question ^^

Wich version of mame should i use, i see there are like 3 versions. Anyone know wich one has the best/biggest rom compatibility?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Madalone

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
9,778
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
14,628
Country
United Kingdom
i don't think it's a matter of whether running emulators on vwii vs wiiu is better, it's a matter of what's available because if the emulator runs on wiiu, it will most definitely run better.

not sure what you're looking into emulating but retroarch does lots of systems and it runs on wiiu. for the rest you'd have to see what's available and what's ported to wiiu i guess. in my case, i just use retroarch for nes, snes, nds, gba, arcade and all my sega and pc engine needs. for n64 games, i prefer the virtual console injects as (i might be wrong on this one) retroarch doesn't have a n64 core.

to answer your last question, i'm no expert but i don't think vwii takes advantage of increased cpu speed and ram.
Vwii can take advantage of the wiiu's increased ram and cpu. First you run signc2wpatcher then load your vwii homebrew. 2 wii emulators so far that take advantage of this are wii64 and wiisxr.

As for the op you should be using mame 2003.
 
Last edited by AmandaRose,
  • Like
Reactions: defrb and Madalone

Madalone

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Location
Lisboa
XP
155
Country
Portugal
Vwii can take advantage of the wiiu's increased ram and cpu. First you run signc2wpatcher then load your vwii homebrew. 2 wii emulators so far that take advantage of this are wii64 and wiisxr.
and today i learned.. thanks! :D

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thanks man, this is definitely answering my questions.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

graag gedaan hoor! ;)
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
vWii has more existing and working emulators.
WiiU version of these emulators need to be ported specifically on WiiU architecture (wiiU uses new graphic libraries, etc.)

Native WiiU homebrew might take advantage to the three CPU (not always necessarily, but it's available so homebrew can use them).
But as there's not a lot of ported emulator for WiiU, you can (and have to) use the vWii for most homebrew/emulators.

Like said above, by using the WiiVC channel on WiiU you can launch vWii homebrew with the WiiU CPU speed (but still using only one CPU, just benefiting from the wiiu speed).


So, in this order, if available :
WiiU version : RetroArch, for example
(v)Wii version launched from wiiVC on WiiU (might require edit to work with the gamepad, and/or to use the additionnal CPU speed). currently, only WiiSXR and N64 benefit from it.
(v)Wii version
 
Last edited by Cyan,

defrb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
232
Trophies
1
XP
595
Country
Netherlands
Thanks a lot Cyan!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Vwii can take advantage of the wiiu's increased ram and cpu. First you run signc2wpatcher then load your vwii homebrew. 2 wii emulators so far that take advantage of this are wii64 and wiisxr.

As for the op you should be using mame 2003.

Thanks!
 

rich333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
195
Trophies
1
XP
475
Country
(v)Wii version launched from wiiVC on WiiU (might require edit to work with the gamepad, and/or to use the additionnal CPU speed). currently, only WiiSXR and N64 benefit from it.

if anyone can provide some extra info/links on this i would be grateful. thanks.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
you are right, currently it's still a buried info in the injection thread.
maybe someone will have to make a guide/FAQ to explain how to unlock wiiu CPU speed on vWii homebrew.


for the moment, you'll have to use the WiiVC injection script program.

step 1 channel creation
provide the needed keys (wiiu common key and rhythme heaven key) in the needed field. the keys can't be shared, use google.
select the forwarder for these vWii homebrew to inject into the channel that will be created.
go to advanced setting and choose the option to unlock the CPU speed.
click on the suggested link in the program to get an addition wiiu homebrew.
generate the channel.

step2 channel installation
use WUP Installer (y mod, or gx2) to install the generated channel

step 3
put the vWii homebrew in sd:/apps/ (wiisxr or n64 homebrew)
put the wiiu homebrew in sd:/wiiu/apps/ (firmware patcher)

step 4 : launch
boot the wiiu in CFW mode
go to wiiu homebrew launcher, and launch the cafe2wii patcher
now launch the channel

You need to launch the firmware patcher first or the channel will not work.
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: TAUSENN and rich333

Zyvyn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
2,264
Trophies
0
XP
2,986
Country
United States
Hello,

I want to have some nice emulators on my wiiu, i have some questions though,

Is it better to run emulators on vwii or wiiu?
And if it depends, wich emulators should i take for vWii and witch for WiiU?

one last question, do the emulators on vWii take advantage of the increased cpu speed and increased memory or are they just like the old wii?

Thanks for the reply that will clear the sky =)
the vwii uses the same cpu power of the original wii though this can be changed with a forwarder from wiiu menu

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

thanks so much for your help cyan!

so is it WiiSRX & N64?
also, which N64 emulator should one use?
I assume you mean not64 or wii64. Not64 is what you want to do its basically just a more up to date and compatible version of wii64
 
  • Like
Reactions: rich333

Cecilmax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
447
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,145
Country
Canada
Hi, do you think it is possible to run mame 2003 game on vwii that doesnt run on wii ? Like arabian fight, spiderman, golden axe 2 ?

I try to install retroarch on wii u with rpx version with the most recent menu, all I get is frozen menu when I enter retroarch so I wonder if vwii can use more ram than regular wii ?

vWii has more existing and working emulators.
WiiU version of these emulators need to be ported specifically on WiiU architecture (wiiU uses new graphic libraries, etc.)

Native WiiU homebrew might take advantage to the three CPU (not always necessarily, but it's available so homebrew can use them).
But as there's not a lot of ported emulator for WiiU, you can (and have to) use the vWii for most homebrew/emulators.

Like said above, by using the WiiVC channel on WiiU you can launch vWii homebrew with the WiiU CPU speed (but still using only one CPU, just benefiting from the wiiu speed).


So, in this order, if available :
WiiU version : RetroArch, for example
(v)Wii version launched from wiiVC on WiiU (might require edit to work with the gamepad, and/or to use the additionnal CPU speed). currently, only WiiSXR and N64 benefit from it.
(v)Wii version
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
the Wii and vWii have the same compatibility.

On WiiU, you can get get WiiU CPU speed in vWii mode to make homebrew run more faster, but the compatibility is the same.
If a game doesn't work at all on Wii, it will not work at all even better on WiiU !

If the game works slowly on Wii, then yes you can get advantage of WiiU CPU Speed hack.
Maybe the homebrew need to be edited and recompiled to get advantage of CPU speed, I'm not sure.
 

RanGers

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 7, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
37
Country
United States
@Cyan I been reading this post you made back in 2015 link I am new here, I found that post last night while I failed to softmode my wii, I installed the lastest version of HmeBrew and that worked perfectly fine, but since I followed an old tutorial made from a guy back in 2012, I was wondering if those instructions you provided in that post are still the ones you recommend to be able to place games off a portable/usb stick on the Wii (not vWii)

Thanks in advance,
Cheers

Since I am new, It wont let me add links to it, so here is the text.

--------------
you don't need that.
following old tutorial are not advised.
And even if you followed and old tutorial, you ALREADY have that IOS. you don't need it on another place than on your console.
the tutorial you are following is bad if it tells you that you need this file.

To install USBLoaderGX, you need two things:

1. USBLoaderGX
(Which means it will be old soon, look at this message's date)

- Extract USBLoaderGX to your SD card.
- install complete ! yes, that's all you need to do. It works with channels and gamecube games from SD and USB
- but if you want Wii backup from USB, and IF you never softmodded your wii with modmii, you need to follow step 2 to install d2x :


2. d2x installer


extract d2x for your console to Sd card/apps/d2x installer/ folder.
launch it
select with d-pad:
d2x v8 final, slot249, base57, version 21008
press A, then exit with home.
Done !

everything will work.
Wii backups from USB FAT32 or NTFS.
If you need a program to transfer ISO to your drive, use WiiBackupManager (not wbfs manager!)
NEVER USE WBFS partition, NEVER use WBFS manager. NEVER follow old tutorials.



There are additional and optional steps you can do, like installing a forwarder channel.
You need a and the forwarder or
-----------------------
 
Last edited by RanGers,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
You are using a Wii or a WiiU ?
because you are currently in the WiiU section of the forum.
just to be sure, because files to use are different and could be bad if you install the wrong one.

the steps are still good to follow if you are on Wii (not vWii) :
install d2x v8 base57 in slot 249
then download/extract USBLoaderGX to your SD card.
plug a FAT32 USB HDD (NOT a flash drive, stick, key, or whatever name you call it. Use a real HDD !)
launch the loader from HBC, insert a game disc to copy to USB, or use WiiBackupManager to install ISO from a computer to your HDD.
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: RanGers

RanGers

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 7, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
37
Country
United States
You are using a Wii or a WiiU ?
because you are currently in the WiiU section of the forum.
just to be sure, because files to use are different and could be bad if you install the wrong one.

the steps are still good to follow if you are on Wii (not vWii) :
install d2x v8 base57 in slot 249
then download/extract USBLoaderGX to your SD card.
plug a FAT32 USB HDD (NOT a flash drive, stick, key, or whatever name you call it. Use a real HDD !)
launch the loader from HBC.
Thank you for the quick reply, I really appreciate that, sorry for posting this question in the wrong section, just joined today. Trying to get familiar with the awesome site.

I own a Wii (the normal version (white one))

Awesome, I am going to try that out today, any chance you might know if a 3.0 HDD would be compatible with it?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
USB 3.0 are compatible.
You might have a common bug most users have when using USB3.0, but it's easilly fixable.

1. plug HDD in USB port 0 (on Wii, it's the bottom port, the one near the edge of the console). don't plug in the other one (USB Port1)
2. If the loader can't detect your HDD in 20seconds, launch the loader without HDD plugged. Go to settings > loader's settings > Loader's IOS : change 249 to 58. exit, replug the HDD and launch the loader.
it should detect the HDD better with 58.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RanGers

RanGers

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 7, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
37
Country
United States
USB 3.0 are compatible.
You might have a common bug most users have when using USB3.0, but it's easilly fixable.

1. plug HDD in USB port 0 (on Wii, it's the bottom port, the one near the edge of the console). don't plug in the other one (USB Port1)
2. If the loader can't detect your HDD in 20seconds, launch the loader without HDD plugged. Go to settings > loader's settings > Loader's IOS : change 249 to 58. exit, replug the HDD and launch the loader.
it should detect the HDD better with 58.
Excellent, currently at work, I will try these out when I get home. thank you so much! Good sir.
 

RanGers

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 7, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
37
Country
United States
USB 3.0 are compatible.
You might have a common bug most users have when using USB3.0, but it's easilly fixable.

1. plug HDD in USB port 0 (on Wii, it's the bottom port, the one near the edge of the console). don't plug in the other one (USB Port1)
2. If the loader can't detect your HDD in 20seconds, launch the loader without HDD plugged. Go to settings > loader's settings > Loader's IOS : change 249 to 58. exit, replug the HDD and launch the loader.
it should detect the HDD better with 58.
Cyan, something else, I have already done what an old tutotial showed me to do on my wii vy using the WAD manager, will there be an issue if I try the steps you have advised me to do to ve able to use USB Loader GX?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,725
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,470
Country
France
no, it won't conflict.
at worse, it will replace what you already have (overwriting it).
at best, it will update it.

just note that common setup in most guides tell users to install 2 different cIOS :
slot 249 : a cIOS based on IOS 56 (lot of games are working, but not all)
slot 250 : a cIOS based on IOS 57 (more games are working, but it's slightly slower than the other one).

By default, loaders are using slot249, so most guide tell users to switch to 250 in the loader's setting.
I don't see the point installing a bad cIOS in the default slot just to not use it anyway.
that's why you found my post saying to install the base57 in slot249 (default slot = best compatibility)


So, if you followed an old guide, maybe you already have the dual setup I mentionned.
installing base57 in slot249 might just ends having both 249 and 250 with the same cIOS base/version, replacing your 249(56) with a 249(57).
you'll have :
249 base57
250 base57
there's no point doing that. Just edit your loader's setting to use slot250 if you already have base57 installed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RanGers

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://mobile.twitter.com/TheActMan_YT/status/1622834647121145857?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5...