VERY odd happening with NDSGBA

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Recorderdude, Feb 7, 2011.

Feb 7, 2011
  1. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've got something weird going on here.

    Every time I attempt to load super monkey ball jr., the DSTWO resets to it's plugin loader menu, with only the top screen turned on. You can still launch other plugins (and they run fine) but if you go back to load monkey ball jr with NDSGBA then it does the same thing all over again.

    It just happens with that game.

    I've verified it works fine with both VBA and my M3 Perfect, so what could the problem be?

    I'm using NDSGBA 1.3 with the 1.3 ver of game_config.txt

    Not that monkey ball jr is a game I MUST play or anything, but I find it odd that only ONE GBA game resets the card for no reason whatsoever.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    NDSGBA 1.3 does not work with game_config.txt (last I checked)
    Try downgrading your emulator.
     
  3. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States

    Did that, it still resets itself (and the bottom LCD's backlight is turned off, just like before)
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then the game is not compatible with the Supercard Two GBA emulator. Which means there is nothing anyone can do about it.
     
  5. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, life goes on. Who knows why. If I wanna play it I can always use my M3 perfect anyway [​IMG]
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    maybe you put gameconfig in the wrong spot, put it inside the NDSGBA folder, and use NDSGBA v1.21

    otherwise maybe just try a full format
     
  7. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, it's in the right place, nd honestly, not something I'm uber worried about anyway [​IMG]
     
  8. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    The problem may just be with the way the game was made or encrypted by the developer, because I had the same problem with Final Fantasy VI advance when it was patched for the sound restoration but the normal unpatched version worked fine. Hopefully we will see a fix for this problem but at the moment I only know of the two games, yours and FFVI sound Restoration patched that do not work and cause this.
     
  9. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    When I tried starting Super Monkey Ball Jr. (I tried all versions-- [​IMG] ) It gives me this weird error message in yellow letters. Maybe not an error message, but something not normal...I forgot what it was. I use 1.21 with the game_config.txt
     

Share This Page