Using the DS Headset on a PC

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by fwelr, Jan 5, 2010.

Jan 5, 2010

Using the DS Headset on a PC by fwelr at 3:33 PM (1,425 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. fwelr
    OP

    Newcomer fwelr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,
    I was wondering if there was a way to use the DS headset on my computer for Skype and what not.
    Has it been done?
    If not, could I possibly connect the DS to my PC using wireless and have the microphone inputs be transferred that way?
    If not, possibly an adapter could be made to go from the Lite's propieitery slot to USB or something?

    You guys are the experts, hope you can help me.
     
  2. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't think so, a ds headset only has 1 jack, right?
    You'll need seperate jacks for input and output if you wanna use it on your pc.
     
  3. fwelr
    OP

    Newcomer fwelr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well, its got the standard 3.5mm audio and then some proprietary jack that it uses for the mic, so I'm not sure how I could connect that to my PC.
     
  4. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could you post a picture of that, cus I don't get what you mean here.
     
  5. grimtooth

    Member grimtooth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    under the stairs
    Country:
    [​IMG]
    the 3.5mm jack is for the audio output, the tiny "connector" next to it is for the audio input.

    this could be possible, you should buy a audio jack (normally used for replacement) and look how it connects.


    edit: buying a microphone or a headset is alot cheaper than trying this method. ;-)
     
  6. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah I see what you did there, your best bet would be to search for extension plugs or something of the sort.
     
  7. fwelr
    OP

    Newcomer fwelr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I already have one; I'm just trying this for fun. [​IMG]
     
  8. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    Surely datel used the same connections.
     

Share This Page