Using SDHC in games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Heathcliff, May 4, 2009.

May 4, 2009

Using SDHC in games by Heathcliff at 9:29 PM (1,498 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Heathcliff
    OP

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Hi all,

    I bought a 8 Gb SDHC to use with RB2 (to get more DLC songs as they come) but the games doesn't seem to recognize it.

    I'm using a 4.0E Wii (and I can download RB2 songs though I live in France but this is off topic) with IOS 249 (Rev10) installed and CIOSCORP V2...

    What should I do?
     
  2. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    you should click that link to the right of "wiki" at the top of the page.
     
  3. Heathcliff
    OP

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Not the kind of answer I was waiting for and the wiki is down anyway...

    Is there a way I can use my SDHC with RB2? Should I use SoftChip to boot the game from a specific IOS?

    My SDHC works with the SD menu of 4.0 and with game saves... why doesn't it work with RB2?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know about how it's for games but for homebrew the sdhc drivers are inside the applications. So if you want to use sdhc in a homebrew application, the application itself has to have the driver for it.

    If nintendo somehow fully integrated the sdhc drivers into the IOS, you have to wait for a cIOS based on the new IOS revisions to check if it really works.

    If you would play a non-backup i would suggest to install the latest version of the IOS that is used by the game.
     
  5. thecyanaura

    Newcomer thecyanaura Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    simple answer, no.

    long answer, Hmx can't patch the game to use a new technology that Nintendo just implemented. The game was designed with SD (non-HC) cards as the only storage device for DLC.

    if it was just a matter of pointing the game somewhere else, then we could (ideally) use a USB HDD. Unfortunately, it's not the case.

    I've got about 60 DLC right now and I am only halfway through my 2gb SD that also has plenty of Homebrew Apps and Data on it. I don't have a problem with loading a couple of SD cards with the exact songs that I want on each.
     
  6. penetr8or

    Member penetr8or Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Denmark
    You'll notice there is another link to the right of Wiki called Search..
    I've never had this question, but have noticed it being asked and answered many times, which is probably why you should have searched for it..

    Anyways, no there is no way to ge RB2 to recognise the SDHC at this time.. You can wait for Nintendo to "maybe" release an update that enables SDHC for existing games.. But you could also go out and buy a few 4GB SD-cards.. I'll try see if I can find the name of the ones I got.. Works perfectly for AC:CF, and worked fine for backing up channels/saves before 4.0 since they aren't SDHC
     
  7. Heathcliff
    OP

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Well THIS is the kind of answer I was expecting. And this is basically what I thought.
     
  8. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the games don't use IOS for writing to SD, then why do they have problems with the USB loader? If they do use the IOS, wouldn't it be a case of patching the IOS?

    McH
     
  9. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    They use IOS to access SD (or USB), basically to read/write data blocks:
    The low level protocols (FAT32 & SDHC) are however handled by the PowerPC (i.e the application), via provided libraries
     
  10. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    SDHC support doesn't have to be in the PowerPC code/game, homebrew applications only do it that way so they will work with any IOS. Patching an IOS to add SDHC support and using it to run RB2 would work.
     
  11. Heathcliff
    OP

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Yeah tueidj that's right! I tried launching RB2 with IOS60 using SoftChip and I didn't have the same error as when launching the game from the disc channel...

    I might look for a solution this way...
     
  12. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    You get a message like "The catalog on the SD card is corrupt" instead of the normal "The device in the SD slot cannot be used" ? Or maybe that's with GHWT. Same problem anyway. IOS60 works in mysterious ways.
    Unless you really know what you're doing with IOS hacking, it's probably not worth the effort.
     
  13. Heathcliff
    OP

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Yeah that was the message...
    I guess I will have to wait.

    Something I don't understand is why it doesn't work with IOS249 (cIOS36 rev 10) it has SDHC support, right?

    PS: Are you still trying to get GHWT custom to work?
     
  14. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Waninkoko's cIOS has a SDHC module, but applications have to be written to specifically support it (like the USB loader).

    I still think about working on customs but I don't have time to implement anything. I don't think you'll have to wait too long for SDHC support though, someone will probably come up with something soon.
     

Share This Page