Using R4 As Passcard

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by kidmen741, Oct 4, 2008.

Oct 4, 2008

Using R4 As Passcard by kidmen741 at 7:42 PM (1,278 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kidmen741
    OP

    Newcomer kidmen741 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    So, i've bought a M3 for my orginal DS 2 years ago, and bought a DSL last year and a R4 along with it. Now, the passcard for my M3 is broken, so i was wondering if i could use the R4 as a passcard so i could play GBA games again. Thanks
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    If you just want to play GBA Games, couldn't just you start the M3 from the "GBA Slot" button in the DS System Menu?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    to paly GBA ROMS MUST use a SLOT-2 card

    you you what to play a REAL gba game just pick the boot slot-2 option in the flash cards menu
     
  4. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    If ya really have to boot slot-2 NDS with a passcard, no the R4 cannot do it. However, I remember using the DSTT Menu on it and it had a PassMe function. Actually guys, isn't there an outright NDS app that can do PassMe like there is one to boot GBA? O.=.o
     
  5. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Er, you can boot your M3 up if you choose the third icon on the screen (to the right).
    R4 can be a passme, if that's what you're asking.

    I would suggest you read the review of the R4.
     
  6. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu has a nice thing when you press start that gives a menu to boot slot 2, passme, or the DS menu.
     
  7. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, R4 can work as passme device. I've used it before the days of SDHC to maximize amount of ROMs carried around to 4GB with a M3 Lite in my slot 2. It's pretty funny I carry twice that much now and I'm still wanting to carry even more.
     

Share This Page