use mios v10

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by resistor, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009

use mios v10 by resistor at 8:40 AM (1,789 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    ¿Is there a way to use miosv10, instead of required one, with waninkoko´s or wiigator´s cmios installer?, We could asume that the last one has better compatibility, or perhaps no.
     
  2. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    I don't think there's any difference in compatibility, but as far as I know, there's no way to use mios v10 with cMIOS, and if there really was better compatibility, I'm sure there would be a way.
     
  3. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    i heard from another user that he made a offline install with v10 renamed to v8 and it works.
    I don't know if its more compatible.
     
  4. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    That is correct. Renaming it and using it with Waninkoko's installer will work to install v10. But, it still seems the same [​IMG]
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah there's no real difference.
     
  6. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did use rev10 for a while, the only thing different was that my action replay disc did not boot.
     

Share This Page