Usb port for powering

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dougjg, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010

Usb port for powering by dougjg at 4:19 AM (796 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. dougjg
    OP

    Newcomer dougjg Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello guys,

    Well... About two weeks ago I bought a HD Verbatim 320gb and it is driving me crazy.
    I installed 38921738 cIOS, changed the USB Loader program, used NTFS format, WBFS format, used 2 programs to transfers the ISO's and it kept freezing in all games at random times.
    So about some minutes ago I discovered that my "inside HD" is in fact a Hitachi Travelstar 5K320. Then I went to USB Devices Compatibility and saw this:
    What is a "2 USB port for powering"? And it will make it work perfect?

    Because I'm kind thinking of doing this tutorial, which is my last shot.

    Thanks for the attention,
    Cheers
     
  2. dougjg
    OP

    Newcomer dougjg Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    No one? [​IMG]
     
  3. Sonic0509

    Member Sonic0509 Sometimes I'm Maryushi3

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    "2 USB port for powering" mean that you need to plug 2 USB cables into Wii to make HDD work because your USB drive need more power than 5V(1 usb). You better do that [​IMG]

    There are also some HDDs that need only one USB like FreeAgent GO, WD My Passport, LG(?).
     
  4. DVS

    Newcomer DVS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    Those Verbatim hd's are bad IMO. Return it and get a Seagate go portable or a Seagate portable to use with your Wii. Walmart has a Seagate portable 250 gb for under $60.
     
  5. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the voltage but the power. The drive still needs 5v but more than 500mA, one port only gives 500 so you have to use both ports in parallel to get 1A
     

Share This Page