URGENTT im a n00b & i dont get how to get this R$ to load on

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bakxchaixDD, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    hey um i got the R4 (2gb) from itech
    & i pretty sure i downloaded everything i needed onto my r4 thing but then when i put it in my DS i doesnt work. the DS screen is just a black screen that says "loading..." if i take out the small chip thing, its a regular screeen
    can somebody help me please ):
    plzzz thnkss ur awesome if you do :]
     
  2. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    format your card to fat 16 to do this right click on removable media and find format than do a full reformat and make sure that quick format is unchecked then get the latest firmware out od the download section make sure you have them all in the root directory
     
  3. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ._. how do u do that?
     
  4. FlameTakuya

    Member FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Republic of Borginia
    Country:
    Singapore
    Rewrote above user's post into more readable form.



    Format your card to FAT 16.

    To do this, right-click on removable media and click find format.

    Do a full reformat and make sure that quick format is unchecked.

    Get the latest firmware from the download section on the R4DS official site.

    Make sure you have all the files (firmware, games, etc.) in the root directory of your MicroSD card (Little card).
     
  5. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    mines in fat 32 i think.. But try fat 16
     
  6. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Thats it. I don't think it will work on fat 32.
     
  7. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    full format?
    i dont have anything that says FAT16
    it only has FAT32 & FAT >>;;
     
  8. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You got it from iTech? Then maybe you have a fake R4... Check if there is a chip sticking out under the sticker.
     
  9. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    FAT=FAT16
     
  10. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    I just read on Wikianswers that they send you an N5 with an R4 sticker over it.

    Try the firmware from:
    dsn5.com
     
  11. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    It's a shame people would do these things... I don't think people notice the sticky for the unofficial worst dealers.

    Then again... people really need to do research but all of their ad spam on forums really make it hard not to buy from them...
     
  12. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    damm it still doesn't work
    i want to kill them now >:O
     
  13. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure it's a clone as that website was on the evil list so... There are very few choices for what you can do. Go talk to the itech guy or destroy the cart and buy something else from a few good dealers (Buy from Realhotstuff.com/dealwoot.com/leetmod.com if you live in the US.). Those are great places. And don't buy and R4 this time around.
     
  14. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does it work with the software that came on the disk ??

    is it JET BLACK ?

    does it have a square object visable under the sticker just slightly off centre and too the right??

    YES TO ALL OF THE ABOVE then its 100% FAKE its an N5 card rebadged! box too in some cases and passed off as a genuine R4 but the chip under the sticker is a dead givaway!

    as above use the latest N5 KERNEL!

    or live with the kernel that came on the disk [​IMG]


    I would also be warey of these cards as there are reports of it shorting out some ds consoles too due to the chip protruding enough to jam /squash back onto the PCB causing the short [​IMG]
     
  15. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    yeaup its not a black CD... a whilte one
    yup its fake thanks for telling me guys >>;;
    i suck at this stuff...why am i even helping my bro set up this
     
  16. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    soo uhhh anybody wanna teach me how to use this shit now?

    Posts merged

    soo uhhh anybody wanna teach me how to use this shit now

    Posts merged


    soo uhhh anybody wanna teach me how to use this shit now
     
  17. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I(we?) still don't know what clone you have so if you haven't tried the CD then use that.
     
  18. bakxchaixDD
    OP

    Newcomer bakxchaixDD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    kk but downloading games is the same thing right?
     
  19. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Uhhh... Yeah? Just download your ROMS and they should be .nds and play them... But be aware that since you have a clone, you might have constant corruption of your saves/microSD.
     

Share This Page