upgrading sd card from 4gb fat32 to 32gb fat32, white led flashes then it turns off. looked at the faq for answers, found no solution.

bestJester

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
37
Country
United States
i copy and pasted all of the files from my 4gb sd card to my 32gb sd card, white light flashes with 32gb card inserted but it works completely fine with the original 4 gb one. i installed the latest fersion of the boot.firm and boot.3dsx, but it still gave the same problem. the 32gb sd card is a micro sd card with an sd card adapter because i am using the original 3ds xl. is there a solution to this?
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,671
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
35,303
Country
United States
i copy and pasted all of the files from my 4gb sd card to my 32gb sd card, white light flashes with 32gb card inserted but it works completely fine with the original 4 gb one. i installed the latest fersion of the boot.firm and boot.3dsx, but it still gave the same problem. the 32gb sd card is a micro sd card with an sd card adapter because i am using the original 3ds xl. is there a solution to this?
Did you format the new sd card as Fat32 32kb cluster size, before copying files to it?
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
4,323
Trophies
1
XP
4,477
Country
Canada
Which FAQ are you referring to in your subject line?

i installed the latest fersion of the boot.firm and boot.3dsx
What makes you think you have the latest version? The latest version is supposed to automatically copy itself to the NAND, so you shouldn't be getting a white light.

But that's beside the point. The most likely problem is that your SD card is not properly formatted.
 

kodomoinneverland

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2023
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
26
Country
Spain
I think I'm having some issues with my sd card too, not same but I wonder if this has to deal with the allocation unit size I'm using when I format it... I would like to understand which one to use, for example in my case I have a 64gb sd and I tried different configuration until it worked... I'm a noob with this.
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,671
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
35,303
Country
United States
I think I'm having some issues with my sd card too, not same but I wonder if this has to deal with the allocation unit size I'm using when I format it... I would like to understand which one to use, for example in my case I have a 64gb sd and I tried different configuration until it worked... I'm a noob with this.
Uh, so are you seeking help or is it fixed?
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,671
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
35,303
Country
United States
Well yes, I commented in other post about my issue in more detail, but I would like to know how to format my sd correctly in order to make sure is not this what is causing the problem I have.
Format it as FAT32 32kb cluster size. And you should also check it for corruption with h2testw, to make sure it's not fake or faulty. It should be empty when you do the test, and run it with the "read & verify" option. It should tell you if it's good to use or not.
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
Which FAQ are you referring to in your subject line?

What makes you think you have the latest version? The latest version is supposed to automatically copy itself to the NAND, so you shouldn't be getting a white light.

But that's beside the point. The most likely problem is that your SD card is not properly formatted.
No, you’re still supposed to open GodMode9 and use the Plialect scripts to copy Luma3DS to the CTR NAND. It does not do it automagically.

Says so right here: https://3ds.hacks.guide/finalizing-setup.html#section-vi---ctrnand-luma3ds
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
It does it automatically with v.11 & 12 (not the old version tho).
I just went through the process on an o3DS. It does not. Nowhere in the tutorial does it say this, but it does say this in the 11.0 release of Luma3DS.

Hate to be the one to say it... It doesn't work. I still had to copy them with the Plialect scripts in GM9.
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,671
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
35,303
Country
United States
I just went through the process on an o3DS. It does not. Nowhere in the tutorial does it say this, but it does say this in the 11.0 release of Luma3DS.

Hate to be the one to say it... It doesn't work. I still had to copy them with the Plialect scripts in GM9.
Screenshot_20230301_GitHub.jpg
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
As I said, it does not work. I still had to copy Luma3DS to the NAND with Plialects guide. After updating an o3DS from 7.1 to 12, I tried to see if it would boot without the SD card. It would not. Only blue LED flash and power back off. After copying the boot.firm using the Plialect scripts in GM9, it works as it should and does actually boot.

To test this, I just removed the boot.firm from NAND using GM9, downgraded Luma3DS to 10.3, and re-did the upgrade process. It does NOT automatically copy to NAND. I had to re-copy Luma 12 to the NAND using the Plialect scripts in GM9 again.

Maybe it works for others. Definitely does not work for me.
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,671
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
35,303
Country
United States
After updating an o3DS from 7.1 to 12, I tried to see if it would boot without the SD card. It would not. Only blue LED flash and power back off.
I said it does it automatically only with v.11 and onwards (not with older versions).
To test this, I just removed the boot.firm from NAND using GM9, downgraded Luma3DS to 10.3,
Same.
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
I said it does it automatically only with v.11 and onwards (not with older versions).

Same.
Did you miss the part where I said I upgraded back to 12 and it still didn’t copy? Or did you just leave that out because it doesn’t fit the narrative you’re trying to say?

Here, I’ll outline the steps performed so you can try it too.

1. Remove Luma3DS boot.firm file from NAND using GM9
2. Downgrade Luma3DS to 10.3
3. Boot.
4. Power off.
5. Upgrade Luma3DS to 12.0
6. Boot.
7. Power off.
8. Remove SD card.
9. Attempt to boot. It will not.
10. Replace SD card.
11. Fire up GM9, use scripts to copy Luma to NAND.
12. Power off.
13. Remove SD card.
14. Boot. It boots.

Edit: formatting. Also, I can try this with Luma3DS v11 if you’d like as well, just for posterity?

Second edit: I’m receiving two unmodified 3DS’s today, in fact. One is a n3DS and the other is an o3DS XL. I’ll be sure to try this on them as well with Luma3DS v11 and outline my findings.
 
Last edited by rcpd,

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
4,323
Trophies
1
XP
4,477
Country
Canada
Your enthusiasm for investigating this little mystery is much appreciated. Unfortunately I doubt the Luma developers are going to pop in here and enlighten us.

The changelog does say "upon upgrading Luma3DS". Maybe it only copies itself to the CTRNAND if there's already an old version of Luma that's been copied there using Godmode9?
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
Your enthusiasm for investigating this little mystery is much appreciated. Unfortunately I doubt the Luma developers are going to pop in here and enlighten us.

The changelog does say "upon upgrading Luma3DS". Maybe it only copies itself to the CTRNAND if there's already an old version of Luma that's been copied there using Godmode9?
That's an interesting observation and one I can certainly try later today when I begin working on all 3 3DS's at once.

I don't expect the Luma developers to pop in here at all. If its broken I dont even expect it will get fixed because there is still a way to do it through GodMode9.
 

kodomoinneverland

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2023
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
26
Country
Spain
Format it as FAT32 32kb cluster size. And you should also check it for corruption with h2testw, to make sure it's not fake or faulty. It should be empty when you do the test, and run it with the "read & verify" option. It should tell you if it's good to use or not.
Thanks, the scan didn't find any error.
1677701356832.png

Test finished without errors.
You can now delete the test files *.h2w or verify them again.
Writing speed: 10.1 MByte/s
Reading speed: 18.5 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

but I still get errors sometimes.
 

rcpd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2023
Messages
617
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
1,388
Country
United States
Your enthusiasm for investigating this little mystery is much appreciated. Unfortunately I doubt the Luma developers are going to pop in here and enlighten us.

The changelog does say "upon upgrading Luma3DS". Maybe it only copies itself to the CTRNAND if there's already an old version of Luma that's been copied there using Godmode9?
So I had a chance to test this theory. And sure as shit, if Luma is installed to NAND and beyond v11 it does automatically update itself on the internal nand.

You need to use GM9 to get it there in the first place, but it will then self detect and copy itself into the NAND to update when Luma3DS is updated on the SD card.

Too cool!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kwyjor

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yes uremum didn't tell me about her transition and begged me to make it my background
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I couldn't hurt his or hers feelings
  • TechieSaru tempBOT:
    TechieSaru has joined the room.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, Don't ask him where to get lemonade. ;)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Psi fondles big red lemons to make lemonaides
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Always wanting my lemons he can't have them
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Jeb stole bigonyas pants
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Jokes on you, I don't have any on.... "Cause I'm free.... Free ballin'"
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BigOnYa, Sounds like you and AncientBoi get along together TOO well.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Thank God we are 20 states away from each tho. Kenny's almost neighbors with him.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I live in kc you dingus
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ok still closer to him than me, perv boi
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Not to mention you guys share the same last name.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I thought you were Mrs.bigboi
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh twice divorced, I took my maiden name
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Mrs. bigancientboi?
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ms. now, We divorced.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I'd keep the Mrs. He's got more years on you
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    The end of this game, in the house, is like Texas chainsaw massacre house, is crazy. I just gotta find Chris n kill him.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn it, Chris was not the original werewolf.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I didn't think I'd like these dumb xreals but being able to use my phone while having a big screen floating about is pretty cool
    +1
  • duskfall @ duskfall:
    :yaysp:these emojis are great
    duskfall @ duskfall: :yaysp:these emojis are great