Upgraded from 4.0U to 4.2U; backups no longer work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Defiance, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    So today, I was bored so I decided to upgrade my Wii from 4.0U (originally upgraded from 3.2U to 4.0U awhile back using Waninkoko's loader) to 4.2U. So I loaded it from the Homebrew Channel just fine, and it also seemed to install fine. However, after it was finished, I tried loading a Gamecube backup from the disc channel. I have cIOSCORP 3.6 installed, and it showed fine like usual. However, when I selected it, it just took me back to the main menu. I thought that maybe cIOSCORP had to be reinstalled, so I went to the HC, only to find everything was flipped upside-down! I tried fixing this by uninstalling cIOSCORP using the uninstaller. It did nothing. I later fixed this problem by downloading DIP-IOS and installing IOS61 (apparently the firmware updater must have patched it or something). So after I fixed it, I went to NeoGamma and tried loading some Gamecube/Wii backups.. Neither ones would load. Then I tried reinstalling the cMIOS v5. I tried to launch a Gamecube backup in NeoGamma which again did nothing. Then, I reinstalled cIOSCORP again. Then I tried loading up a Gamecube game from the disc menu, which displayed it, but when I clicked on it, again, it took me back to the main menu. I figured it wasn't the cIOS rev 19, since I need to have one installed in order to install cIOSCORP.

    So yeah, any help on what I did wrong would be greatly appreciated.
    (The irony of all this was that I originally upgraded so I could use the Shop Channel, which I still can't.. I solve that later though.)
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Just follow the guide again...
    You know you could have just updated the shop channel by itself?
     
  3. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Care to be more specific as to which guide?

    And yes, I know. But I figured if I just did a system update then I could update both the Wii firmware and the shop channel at the same time.. >.>
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The guide in the stickies...
     
  5. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    ..I used Waninkoko's firmware updater specifically so I wouldn't have to redo everything all over again. If I wanted to do that, then I would have just updated via System Menu.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Waninkoko's updater has some, issues.

    Just follow the guide, it literally takes maybe 5-10 minutes.
     
  7. Emu9x

    Newcomer Emu9x Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Waninkoko's updater isn't very good, use nus downloader, create sys menu 4.2 and ios70. Install using wadmanager, problem solved.
     
  8. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, here's the part I followed:

    IOS36 wouldn't patch/install, no stubs were found, and I tried installing all 6 .wad files that came in the folder, but only the 5 cIOS files could install, and not the one IOS file.

    Ugh... I've been at this since 2PM today (it's 5:17 now). Could anyone please help me by giving me advice that actually pertains to the problem I'm having?
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you only followed that one part eh?

    see, wanin's updater skips files, so I'm betting you have some that are out of date/missing. kinda why you should follow it from the beginning (upgrading to 4.2) (you can skip the 1st bannerbomb part if you want, since I'm guessing you already have the homebrew channel)
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    its the cIOSCORP that doesnt allow you to patch IOS36

    you shouldnt have any stubs since you have cIOSCORP installed.

    in your case,use pretty much any IOS to install the cIOS.

    i would erase all slots 200 and up first through the IOS manager so you can know what cIOS rev you have installed.
     
  11. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Well I already have had BootMii installed, with a nand backup, so what I did would have been the next step.

    Also, I really want to stay away from deleting an IOS files from my Wii..
     
  12. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Guys.. I uninstalled cIOSCORP and it still will not patch/install IOS36!!! It gives me "Title with a higher version is already installed."

    I really would like to fix this.. Please don't just say 'follow the guide' as that has done nothing to help.
     
  13. diegobh

    Newcomer diegobh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same... I´ve Upgraded from 3.4U to 4.1U; backups no longer work, Used Waninkoko's Upgrader

    But i do just one step that corrects all my Wii Games: i´ve re-installed cIOS 38 rev 14. Now i can play all my wii games.

    But i already have somethink to fix: I can´t play GC Games now =((( The screens flashs (colored and white & black), the screen moves right-left, left-right and when it´s not freeze or restart wii, the games starts all blck & white =((

    Nin10doFan: Try to re-install cIOS 38 rev 14... Maybe works... For me worked.
     
  14. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using DOP-Mii to patch IOS36. just start it up, than choose "Install IOS36 (v3351) w/FakeSign"

    You can also use "Scan the Wii's intenals (SysCheck)" to see what IOS's are patched, and what version they are
     
  15. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    OMG! Yes! This worked! I was able to do this, go back and patch IOS36, and now I can play my Gamecube backups via NeoGamma! I still cannot play my two Wii backups, but I think it's because one is scrubbed and the other is patched (I only have two). It may also just be a cIOS rev 19 problem (I used IOS57 as the base), which in that case, I'll just wait until the next one.

    Still.. I would like to know how exactly I got it fixed.. I hate doing doing things and not knowing what specifically it did.

    Anyway, thanks for your help!
     
  16. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You know that you can reinstall cios rev 19 with a different base, or just go back to rev 17. That's what I did because rev 19 wasn't working with all my homebrew. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page