Updating from 5.00 M33-4

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by j0nnywolf, Mar 2, 2011.

Mar 2, 2011

Updating from 5.00 M33-4 by j0nnywolf at 9:27 PM (1,023 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I haven't read up on psp cfw in awhile, but I've been looking forward to ddff. I just managed to find a dl for it and fit it into my memory stick, but it won't start.

    Right now, I have 5.00 M33-4 on my system. Will updating to a newer cfw fix this? If so, what are my options, and how can I update?

    Can I use the Network update on the system dash trey? or will that DL an official fw?



    Sorry if this is clearly explained somewhere here already. I didn't find all the information I was looking for in the stickies, so I posted. Thanks in advance for responses
     
  2. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    ...uhm, I'm going to assume you're talking about Final Fantasy Dissidia 012 Duodecim, and answer with "apparently JP version works on 6.35 PRO-A, but I don't know if it has been tested on older firmwares."
     
  3. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I am, and is 6.35 PRO-A the latest upgrade to what I have? Or is it an alternative cfw? Can I update directly to it?
     
  4. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    please wait im dling it right now ill tell ya if it work on prome 4. if it works ill try to help you
     
  5. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
  6. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    no prob i like helpin people out. ill report back in about an hour and a half
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's probably patchable with ISO Tool so you wouldn't even need to update. Although i'd advise at least going to 5.00M33-6...where you are is kinda nowhere.
     
  8. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I did just update to M33-6 alittle while ago. Game still doesn't load.

    I have ISO tool open now on my psp. Can I use this to patch the game? I'm looking at the options now.

    What does patch prometheus mean?
     
  9. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    if you have the iso the try updateing to gen-d then installing prome-4.

    you can get to gen d-3 using this file http://www.mediafire.com/?xotnaxxhtme put 5.50 and the psp folder on the root of your card. itll ask if you want to merge the folders say yes. now run the new file on your psp and wait for it to finish installing you'll need at least 80% battery or plugged in.

    now to update to prome4 download this http://www.mediafire.com/?w710r1bavdr7hnf put the file in the game folder on your memory stick then run it on your psp. you will need gen d but if you followed the directions above you wont have to worry bout that

    promethius is a plugin for gen firmwares to make more games compatible

    if any of that confuses you just say so and ill try to simplify it
     
  10. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    thanks alot for the info, but I was actually able to get it to load up on M33-6 using ISOTOOL.

    I watched some youtube videos of someone using isotool w/ the new kingdom hearts game. I did something similar and winged the rest, and it worked.

    No CG intro movie before the title screen though. Does it show up somewhere else? or was it taken out of this rip?
     
  11. j0nnywolf
    OP

    Newcomer j0nnywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    nvm, you just need to let it sit on the title screen for ~30sec [​IMG] my bad
     
  12. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i still say you should update for better compatability but your choice
     

Share This Page