updated ttmenu...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by supervenice, Apr 11, 2010.

Apr 11, 2010

updated ttmenu... by supervenice at 12:39 PM (1,116 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    do you know an updated ttmenu for R4YSauto 0.0.2???


    i found some but when i use it,sega racing works and my warioware diy wont work


    and when you play it again the sega racing's save is 0,you need to delete the save or it will just freeze,but your original save is still there when you delete the 0 sav,so everytime i'll play i need to delete the save..


    so is there an updated infolib savlib for R4YSAUTO 0.0.2..so i can play wario and sega racing at the same time..if there's a thread

    kindly post it, i've been searching here myself but its not updated...or it wont work..thank you...
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This unofficial R4YSauto contains extinfo/infolib/savlib files that will do what you want - http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=9002

    You'd be better off using Wood R4 though, assuming that you have a real R4.
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with Depravo if you have an original R4 or an R4 SD clone, but as an alternative, you could try using my mini ysmenu generator (because even with all of my random advertising, I never seem to get feedback...) which should supposedly get the latest extinfo/infolib/savlib.dat from Pong's thread (which are the latest ones?), but I haven't had any replies to if it works or not (it should...I can't think of a reason why it wouldn't) and I haven't been able to test it out for myself.
     
  4. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    wow..cool,thanks..but does it work on r4 sdhc and do i need to reformat my card?


    and the dscovered addon if i push that, does it automatically include it??


    sorry for so many question..i have a 16 gig card...and reformatting is a hassle,so i know if its worth it but it looks so cool....


    to get more feedbacks..always bump your thread..lol



    a lot thnks too depravo sir.
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I actually have no idea if it works with R4SDHC (if it is the same setup as it is for the original R4, then it should be fine, though you might have to rename the _DS_MENU.DAT to whatever your card boots first if you try making it autoboot first).

    I haven't exactly gotten far enough with it to put in the addon things (haven't had the time recently), but supposedly when it is done, the general idea is to have DSCovered setup correctly (and all things needed with it).

    As for bumping my threads...well I kind of just expected people to provide feedback, but out of the 153 people that supposedly downloaded it, there was no word of if it worked or not xD. When one of my friend's came over, I was able to use his DS for a bit, so I know the R4 options work...but as for the TTDS and Acekard, I can only hope they work xD.
     
  6. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    if you have an original R4 (not SDHC) you can use Wood R4
     

Share This Page