Update for Chrono trigger 2949

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by rasputin, Nov 20, 2008.

Nov 20, 2008

Update for Chrono trigger 2949 by rasputin at 11:29 AM (11,212 Views / 0 Likes) 46 replies

  1. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States


  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    cool, that was fast [​IMG]
    Why can't I see this on the sc website?
     
  3. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. They beat team Cyclops (I think)!

    The problem is that I patched the rom itself, so I don't really have a use for this. I'll get it sometime soon, but I'll be backing up my save first (heard people who altered the game settings such as the save patch lost their progress).
     
  4. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    Have team cyclops fixed star-wars even yet ?
     
  5. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Can you give me the original link from the SC site?
     
  6. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
  7. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
  8. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    It's great to see the Supercard team release a a "real" fix for Chrono Trigger first. I just wish they'd give a major update, which they haven't made in a while now.
     
  9. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Doesn't seem to make it possible to use the game without disabling Patch Saver, can anyone confirm?
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  12. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I patched my version with BelmontSlayer's patch and set my save type to 256kb in order to get the game to work on DS-One. If I get this update, will I lose my old save?
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, but you should back it up first just in case. The worst case scenario is that you'll need to pad the save file to make it the same size as the standard patch mode saves.

    I wouldn't use the patched rom with this update if I were you. It might be okay, but this fix is for the clean rom.
     
  14. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! Yes, I was going to use a clean rom, since apparently patching the rom changes the game ID or something.

    EDIT: btw, should I need it, can you tell me what I need to pad a save file? I know DS-one saves are supposed to be like 512kb or something, but I don't know what software to use.
     
  15. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  16. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, thanks! [​IMG] And I think I actually used that before to pad a GBA save. I didn't know it worked for DS saves too! Good program!
     
  17. sudeki300

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is the same file as the one in post #1 of this thread isn't it?.....................sudeki300
     
  18. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's the same, it's just from a more official looking source.

    No need to download it again if you've already got it.
     
  19. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the ndspatch file contain all the info of the unofficial one that jmr does?

    http://www.scdev.org/forum/index.php/topic,14557.0.html

    The latest jmr release covers roms up to 2977 and is 373kbs , Where as the SC official one is only 353kbs! , im guessing not to that so will leave it and hope jmr's one will get the fix!

    paul
     
  20. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    The ndsinfo.dat file has nothing to do with the fix. It's the new ndspatch.dat file that is needed, for SC slot-1.
     

Share This Page