Homebrew Unique issue

Nihility

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
Hey, I'm new here, and dont have much experience with the Homebrew Launcher. Anyway, I have a huge problem and i hope there's a way around it. I'm using the Homebrew Launcher via menuhax, and as most probably know, when you use the button combo L+R+Down+B, it automatically returns you to the launcher menu, regardless of what game you're playing or what you're doing. However, this happens to interfere when I play Super Metroid, because of how i toggle the buttons. Is there any way to prevent this or change the button combo required to return to the menu? Help is much appreciated.
 

Urbanshadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
1,492
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,135
Country
There is no way to change the combination. Is there a special reason for you using homebrew launcher to play? There's some emulators in cia format, like Retroarch.
 

Minnow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
462
Trophies
0
XP
560
Country
Canada
You would need the hax 2.5 source that afaik only smea and maybe yellows8 has. Good luck changing it otherwise
 

Nihility

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
Well, like i said, i'm very new at this. I'm already using the retroarch catsfc core. I honestly dont even know how to install .cia files without homebrew launcher.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,097
Trophies
0
Location
Alola
XP
11,915
Country
Norway
Hey, I'm new here, and dont have much experience with the Homebrew Launcher. Anyway, I have a huge problem and i hope there's a way around it. I'm using the Homebrew Launcher via menuhax, and as most probably know, when you use the button combo L+R+Down+B, it automatically returns you to the launcher menu, regardless of what game you're playing or what you're doing. However, this happens to interfere when I play Super Metroid, because of how i toggle the buttons. Is there any way to prevent this or change the button combo required to return to the menu? Help is much appreciated.
Your only option is to go back to *hax 2.1, it doesn't have the button combo. But HANS won't work anymore.
Alternatively, use VC injects.
 

Minnow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
462
Trophies
0
XP
560
Country
Canada
Well, like i said, i'm very new at this. I'm already using the retroarch catsfc core. I honestly dont even know how to install .cia files without homebrew launcher.
Once you install FBI.cia onto your emuNAND using Homebrew you can freely install more CIA's (assuming you're using CFW) from the homescreen as FBI is an application
 

Urbanshadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
1,492
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,135
Country
Once you install FBI.cia onto your emuNAND using Homebrew you can freely install more CIA's (assuming you're using CFW) from the homescreen as FBI is an application

Yeah, I also asumed you were using CFW. If you're not, but want to, there are multiple tutorials in this forums. If not, homebrew launcher is already your best bet. Exit only after saving and from the retroarch menu.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Minnow
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
Your only option is to go back to *hax 2.1, it doesn't have the button combo. But HANS won't work anymore.
Alternatively, use VC injects.
VC injects with HANS will still reboot you to homebrew launcher when you press L+R+B+Down, though.
Also there are no SNES VC :P
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Searinox tempBOT:
    Searinox has left the room.
  • Costello @ Costello:
    filthy europeans
  • Costello @ Costello:
    mighty asians
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Recovering lost partitions sucks ass
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Attempting to recover a 2tb worth of movies and this 320 weirdly won't initialize
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400