Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    So I finally figured out how to compile homebrew this morning. I uploaded and ran the helloworld example on my website, and after noticing it didn't have an exiting feature, force powered down. Now, whenever I turn on my Wii U, it goes to the Quick Start menu, waits a second, and loads the homebrew. Is this supposed to happen? Here is the homebrew: http://galladeguy.x10host.com/WiiU/helloworld/HelloWorld.mp4
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Lucky. I've always wanted to autoboot into homebrew. :P

    Anyway, can you at least get past it, and boot as normal now?
     
  3. EmperorX

    EmperorX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Try unplugging the Wii U AC adapter. It seems the homebrew may have frozen.
     
    Last edited by EmperorX, Jan 17, 2016
  4. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried it, but I'm sure all I would have to do to fix it is take the homebrew off my server.
     
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Try that then. However, this is wierd, and I'm gonna try it out! I want to see what happens if I exit the homebrew!
     
  6. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    You can't exit the homebrew, it just prints text on screen.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It won't matter anyways. This is the ENTIRE code of the homebrew:

    Code:
    #include "loader.h"
    
    void _start()
    {
        OSFatal("Hello World!\n");
    }
     
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    In an example which let's you, I meant.
     
    GalladeGuy likes this.
  8. Irastris

    Irastris GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,115
    Country:
    United States
    This is interesting and all, but shouldn't you have Quick Start disabled? I thought I read somewhere that having Quick Start on can allow the Wii U to update even if you have DNS blocking.
     
  9. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    How can it update if the servers that it uses to update are blocked? -_-
     
  10. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,459
    Country:
    Brazil
    You don't have to worry about that if you use a locally hosted exploit (and everyone should use that)
     
  11. Irastris

    Irastris GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,115
    Country:
    United States
    Because I could of sworn that some people were saying it could ignore the DNS settings in some cases.
    Perhaps I'm misinformed.
     
    GalladeGuy likes this.
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I use a proxy to protect myself from updates. Charles Proxy to be precise, and when you enable SSL proxying for all nintendo servers it lists, then it should protect you.
     
  13. Bkool999

    Bkool999 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question: If I have TubeDNS enabled on 5.5.0, (and I KNOW I have it enabled) am I supposed to be able to play games online? Would I risk updating if I play Splatoon and Smash Bros online?
     
  14. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    Don't worry, Tubehax DNS is only supposed to block Nintendo update servers (and Youtube). But, you wouldn't be able to play online anyways because 5.5.0 is no longer the newest update. No more Mario Maker and SSB4 for me. :/
     
  15. Woodchuck

    Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    This happens to me when I turn off the gamepad and not the actual console. If you turn off the console you will see it isn't real autoboot.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  16. Irastris

    Irastris GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,115
    Country:
    United States
    I know online levels is half the fun, but you could still be creative and make your own... :P
     
  17. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    I do. How do you think I got 300 stars? :P
     
  18. Bkool999

    Bkool999 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Then I guess me playing against some friends in Smash and playing Splatfest yesterday never happened. 3/4 of my day was all a lie.
     
    Last edited by Bkool999, Jan 17, 2016
  19. Irastris

    Irastris GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,115
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know, I don't own Mario Maker. :P
     
    Last edited by Irastris, Jan 17, 2016
  20. GalladeGuy

    OP GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    Huh. I guess 5.5.1 is just counted as a "sub-version" of 5.5.0, which would explain why you can still go online.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unintentional, Autobooting,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.