Hacking Ultimate mortal kombat 3 won't work on m3 real (pl

Bruce lee

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
Hello I just recently purchased an m3 real perfect bundle, and I got a 4gb sdhc kingston micro sd card with it.

Every game works fine execpt portrait of ruin, crashes in game when I press start.

But the main concern is Ultimate mortal kombat 3 won't boot, all I get is a white screen flash and then it goes black and stays black.

This is one of the main reseasons why I brought a card for my ds so I could play this game, but now it won't work!

I read afew places about some people having problems with this game aswell, But I tried different versions of rom, (maybe I am missing the right one) none of them work.

Please help

any suggestions?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Rammsteinfan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
I had the same problem with the game when I first got my real and 2gb card. I reformatted my card, copied the games back minus the original save it created for UMK, and put the system folder back from a new download. Works fine ever since.
 

llatnik

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
66
Trophies
0
XP
45
Country
I have just now booted it up with my M3REAL and it works fine, the game's dreadful but I guess that's an issue not as easily fixed ^^
 

zhdarkstar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
570
Trophies
1
XP
506
Country
United States
what firmware version are all the people having problems using? I had the same problems until 3.0 came out. Since then, I've been able to play UMK to my heart's content.
 

saulin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
161
Trophies
0
XP
333
Country
I Have a G6 Real but uses the same software as the M3 Real. Using software 2.8 here and UMK US and it works just fine
 

KooLDiMe

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
40
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Indonesia
UMK works fine from the first time i got my DS Real (v2.7 or so). i guess the problem is in ur backup UMK, try to find another one..
 

g6team

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
88
Country
Hong Kong
Please try backing up your old save then delete it from the game folder. Afterwards let the game create a new save under the new firmware. And replace the old save after.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,372
Country
Colombia
I can't speak on the M3 Real, because I don't own one. I can only tell you to verify that you are running a Good Clean Dump of the ROM. Do not run ROMs you randomly download off ROM hosting Websites, as you have no idea where they came from or what has been done to them. Format your MSD as FAT 32, and try different versions of the firmware. Both older and newer to make sure this isn't a problem with the updated firmware. If you can't figure this out why not just drop the 30$ on the Retail game, you did say it was the main reason for getting a Flash kit. If you love the game that much, buy it and support the people who spend a year programming it.

-AW
 

muttdog

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
Anybody try running Mortal Kombat Ultimate (MK3 part) in multiplayer (multi cart) mode with a Real? Everytime i do it lockes up the whole nds and freezes after about 10 sec of gameplay. I am playing against someone with an M3 simply, and they have no problems...

Side note, anybody have trouble getting the Real to use the web browser in DSorganize correctly?
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,984
Trophies
2
XP
5,368
Country
muttdog said:
Anybody try running Mortal Kombat Ultimate (MK3 part) in multiplayer (multi cart) mode with a Real? Everytime i do it lockes up the whole nds and freezes after about 10 sec of gameplay. I am playing against someone with an M3 simply, and they have no problems...

Side note, anybody have trouble getting the Real to use the web browser in DSorganize correctly?

3.0 and 3.1 has problems on certain memory cards..try 2.9 to see if it works
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/AmvOMz2.jpg