Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hamstermascot

    Hamstermascot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I actually just updated without a care since I made a back up of my emunand yesterday. I'm pretty much in rxTools now and I'm on emunand 10.8.
     
  2. burgalveist

    burgalveist Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    ...it's all working now, thank you so much! When I launch a game in emuNAND, it says 'Update available'. Is it safe to just hit 'Update'?
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  3. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it's safe, as long as it's just a game update.
    Almost forgot: You're welcome :)
     
  4. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    What do you suggest I do/can I do with a 3ds firmware 2.x
     
  5. iAqua

    iAqua
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,848
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dump your otp then install arm9loaderhax! Your on the perfect firmware.
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  6. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, what he said! Do this (just part 4 section III, nothing else), then update to 4.x using a game cartridge (very important). Then you can update to 9.2; if you need help, there are tutorials, or you can ask here.
     
    Last edited by samiam144, Apr 6, 2016
  7. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean (and how do you) by update to 4.x using a game cartridge?
     
  8. Just Passing By

    Just Passing By GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,563
    Country:
    United States
    Many and possibly all 3ds games have a certain firmware you need to have before you can run it. If you are on a firmware that's too low, you'll get a prompt to update your system so you can play the game. Find a game that needs to run on 4.x and nothing less and nothing more. Use this website to find which games require 4.x (scroll over to the firmware column).
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  9. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that but where exactly does it say the firmware versions req.? I was also hoping that I didn't have to buy a physical cartridge but oh well.
     
  10. Just Passing By

    Just Passing By GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,563
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware requirements is listed the third from the end (column title is named "firmware").
     
  11. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Do
    I need to update to firmware 9.x or is that optional, before I can start hacking the 3ds
     
  12. Just Passing By

    Just Passing By GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,563
    Country:
    United States
    No do what @samiam144 says to do first! Super important! Then update to 4.x and then 9.2.
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  13. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I meant is updating 4 to 9 necessary.
     
  14. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    No, not if you don't mind launching CFW through the web browser or MSET.
     
    Just Passing By likes this.
  15. gettogaara

    gettogaara GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much, samiam144. I was pretty nervous that something would go terribly wrong as I was doing it, but I followed the guide to the letter, found answers in this thread for small hiccups and things went pretty much flawlessly. Now have rxTools launching at boot.

    The only real issue I had was on Section 5. When trying to launch EMUNAD9 by going to go.gateway-3ds.com, I got this error.
    "EMUNAD NOT FOUND!

    The emunand was not found on your SDCard.

    Press A to boot SYSNAND"'

    After pressing A and trying again without resetting, the screen froze and I thought I had just bricked myself, but things went back to normal after resetting my 3DS. In the end, I had to scan the QR code to continue because of this error.
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  16. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    I think it's a good thing you tried again, because many people seem to have problems with Emunand launching and it helps to launch it at least once before continuing the guide!
     
  17. HikariShinso

    HikariShinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an alternative than to use the 3ds's browser? Because when ever I go to the site it directed me to, my 3ds just freezes
     
  18. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    What URL are you trying to access?
     
  19. theskipster

    theskipster Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to launch the rxtools menu (section 4, step 16) it won't load. It gives me a black screen, and after leaving it for a while, nothing happens. Does anybody know how to fix this?
     
  20. samiam144

    OP samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    Try rxTools 2.5.2. Are you under 9.2 firmware?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial], Installing, Firmware

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.