Trying to downgrade ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tunstall_bloke, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009

Trying to downgrade ? by tunstall_bloke at 3:24 PM (862 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. tunstall_bloke
    OP

    Newcomer tunstall_bloke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i try step 7c (With the down arrow, go to DowngradeIOS35.dol and press A) I get a message ' it seems to me that you are a pirate. bye'

    what am i doing wrong? how can I fix this?

    Followed the AIO for dummies, but think lost the internet connection whilst installing a previous attempt.

    Please help! thanks in return
     
  2. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Delete pirated vc and wiiware. What are u using to downgrade btw.

    Posts merged

    Delete pirated vc and wiiware. What are u using to downgrade btw. Use trucha bug restorer
     
  3. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
  4. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity, why are you trying to downgrade? There are no downsides to 4.0/4.1. Menu 4.x is just as hackable as 3.2 (and the process is actually considerably easier), plus you have the added benefit of the SD card menu. Why go back?

    Also, for future reference, it's always helpful to be more specific. If you're going to say something like "when I get to step 7c", you should really tell us, step 7c of what? Which guide are you using? A link would be a great help to those who may help you.

    Also, I had this problem ages ago. It's definitely fixable... I just can't recall what the culprit was at the moment. I know you'll get that message if you have 80 tons of tickets installed, but I doubt that's your case, and it wasn't mine. If nobody else manages to solve your problem before then, I'm sure a quick search later this afternoon (once I'm out of work) will find what I did.

    EDIT: After looking at Edhel's post above, I do seem to recall that it was DVDx related. It definitely wasn't the Backup_Launcher folder in my case.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What you do wrong? You try to downgrade IOS35.

    It should be a check for one backup launcher on sd card and one SPECIFC channel.
     
  6. tunstall_bloke
    OP

    Newcomer tunstall_bloke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hia, thanks for the answers, Ive managed to set it up now..

    The only thing is when I try to use the back-up launcher the disc spins, the screen flashes green then freezes.

    Do I have to change or install any other settings..sorry for NooB questions
     
  7. tunstall_bloke
    OP

    Newcomer tunstall_bloke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hia, thanks for the answers, Ive managed to set it up now..

    The only thing is when I try to use the back-up launcher the disc spins, the screen flashes green then freezes.

    Do I have to change or install any other settings..sorry for NooB questions
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install cIOS Rev14 yet?
     
  9. tunstall_bloke
    OP

    Newcomer tunstall_bloke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive installed the DowngradeIOS35.dol now and the WADBatchInstaller.dol

    :IOS35 (firmware 4.0 only)
     Homebrew Channel
     Wii Backup Launcher
     GameCube Backup Launcher
     DVD Dumper

    Im using the guide from www.wiiguide.co.cc

    the wii was showing 3.1E firmware.

    all seem to be installed ok, but like I say the disc fails to load..not sure what im doing wrong?

    Im using Verbatim DVD-R discs by the way

    Please help

    Posts merged

    Ive installed the DowngradeIOS35.dol now and the WADBatchInstaller.dol

    :IOS35 (firmware 4.0 only)
     Homebrew Channel
     Wii Backup Launcher
     GameCube Backup Launcher
     DVD Dumper

    Im using the guide from www.wiiguide.co.cc

    the wii was showing 3.1E firmware.

    all seem to be installed ok, but like I say the disc fails to load..not sure what im doing wrong?

    Im using Verbatim DVD-R discs by the way

    Please help

    Posts merged

    Ive installed the DowngradeIOS35.dol now and the WADBatchInstaller.dol

    :IOS35 (firmware 4.0 only)
     Homebrew Channel
     Wii Backup Launcher
     GameCube Backup Launcher
     DVD Dumper

    Im using the guide from www.wiiguide.co.cc

    the wii was showing 3.1E firmware.

    all seem to be installed ok, but like I say the disc fails to load..not sure what im doing wrong?

    Im using Verbatim DVD-R discs by the way

    Please help

    Posts merged


    sorry for the last major post..went wrong will lag

    Posts merged


    sorry for the last major post..went wrong will lag
     

Share This Page