troubles with cheats...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by choconado, Feb 5, 2010.

Feb 5, 2010

troubles with cheats... by choconado at 12:44 AM (2,006 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I mentioned this in my very first post, which promptly got buried, but I have a problem with cheats on my AK2.1, running AKAIO 1.5.1 The problem is, only SOME cheats work. I've gone through and done all the menu options I'm supposed to, and that every thread explains in details (such as the soft reset enabling, and all that other shinola), and I properly save the cheat options by pressing select after choosing the cheats with A, etc. etc.

    But only about half the cheats work. I update the database regularly, but it doesn't help. Only SOME of the cheats work. And because they do, that tells me I must be doing something right, so it can't just be me.

    But for example in, let's say, Super Mario 64, I have some codes work, like the unlocking codes, or the jumping mechanics tweaked (or even the codes to load the test levels). However, if I want to change how my characters look (whether a change in size, or to make them 2D, for example), nada. Another example: Mario Kart DS: If I want to unlock stuff, make the guys jump, or even play as specific characters/karts, there's no problem. If I want to do something like always having an item or start on the third lap, I get nothing.

    Am I the only one with this problem? Because it sounds more like the Database doesn't work well than anything else.

    Also, one other thing that I wonder if it effects this, due to things I've heard--I rename my game files on the PC before putting them on the card, simply because it's easier to tell what a game is if it's just its title and not filled with unimportant stuff like the rom # or the region code, or the guy who ripped it. I hope that this doesn't have a thing to do with that, but it has occurred to me recently.

    Any help I can get is appreciated.
     


  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If some of the codes work then it got nothing to do with the AKAIO

    never rule out that the codes could be buggy [​IMG]
    even they are in the DB but sometimes they are buggy and leave as it is
    we need people to report what are the codes that work or doesn't

    back to your question, some codes might need some trigger button
    have you tried triggering them? if yes and it still doesn't work
    then it could be the codes are buggy
     
  3. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    well, it's looking like more often than not the codes are indeed buggy.

    Like more than half the time.

    Which makes me wonder why I haven't seen or heard of this problem before.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    can you do me a favour
    list down those mario codes that are not working
    i will do a test during the weekend

    to check whether the codes are buggy or ....
     
  5. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    I can try, but be aware that it seems like this is the case for most of my games...

    but anyways, I know for a fact in Super Mario 64 that there's a sub folder of codes labeled "SIZE MODIFIER CODES", and all four of the codes there do NOT work.

    There's a lot of codes there I haven't tried, so I can't verify much.

    If you have Freshly Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland (don't laugh), then you'll see four codes. I know the "Press L+R in Game for Test Map Menu" code works, but the first two involving your Rupees do not.

    If you don't have problems with any of these codes I'm going to think there's something wrong on my end, but I can't imagine what. (Unless changing the names really does effect things that greatly...)
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    its alright
    i will take a quick look on those that you had reported over the weekend

    thanks [​IMG]

    i hope you understand the quality of the DB is depending on feedback from users
     
  7. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    well, let me get the game and try it out myself.

    Also, which version was that for? Mario 64 DS (E/U/K/??) v1 or v1.1 ?

    Also, renaming shouldnt do anything, but rather if you rename a file,make sure the same file has the same name as well. I myself have this habit of rename all of my files to just "Game name"[region] , so shouldnt have any strange effect.

    Never the less, i am gona try out Mario DS 64 1.1 U
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Feedback

    Mario DS 64 U
    - Size modifier works (tested on yoshi when the game starts)

    Mario Kart DS U
    - Always Have works (tested on 50cc Figure Eight)
    - Always Have by pressing X Y L works ( " )
    - Size modifier works ( " )

    if these are the cheats that you tried activated and is not working for you
    my suggestion would be

    - get yourself another copy of akaio (akaio 1.5.1 + the latest loaders)
    - a new database from cheats.gbatemp.net/temp (this was the database i used for testing)
     
  9. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried that a couple weeks ago... and the problem is still there what the hell is going on I wonder?!
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    where did you get your first DB?
    have you ever try download a new DB from cheats.gbatemp.net/temp and REBUILT it for each particular game that you had tried applying cheats for.

    EDIT: Final Test Result

    START for FINAL LAP? the code description is not well written. It should be press start for final lap! It won't change the lap figure to 3/3 but once you cross the final line you will see the differences

    some of the ALWAYS have codes that require you to press A X Y L or whatever...
    requires you to press them only
    for instance if you are holding A to accelerate and pressing any of the activators.
    you won't get what you want. you need to let go A and then press the activators to obtain what you want.
     
  11. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    well, just tried a few cheats

    for Mario 64 DS U/E/ 1.1 U and the code(s) seem to work

    except for 2D but maybe yoshi doesnt have 2D so idk

    Code tested and work

    max health
    max money
    max life

    inf fire flower power
    and size modifier: giant/mega/what's the biggest size called?
     
  12. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    I do all my firmware/db downloading from here. I'll try it again within the next few days, but it's pretty aggravating.
     
  13. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    have you try reformatting with panasonic?

    strange how that helped me once with my acekard once, i have no idea how exactly that works, but meh.. idk
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yup, sometimes a little formatting helps

    thats what dark_blade did for his r4
     
  15. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Like a full formatting of my sd micro card??

    Cause that'll be a pain to back up... [​IMG]
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    LOL, you reminded me of someone
    he got few hundred games in his 16GB micro sd
    he told me the process of back up and copy back would take like an hour or two
     
  17. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    It's not even size so much as level of partition.

    I have a lot of folders on my card, full of a lot of stuff I'd have to back up. I suppose just backing up the whole card at once would be easiest...
     
  18. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    yup, just put your stuff in a folder and format away.

    Thankfully mine is only 4G so it wasnt that bad.
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just create a folder on your desktop then drag and drop everything into it!

    man... i just read something about USB3.0
    with that backing up would be uberfast like a few seconds
    LOL
     
  20. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    well, I'll look into it soon, and get back to you soon. I appreciate the help.

    Stupid, possibly rhetorical question time: Why is it when ever someone gives directions involving moving or downloading folders, they always say to put it on the desktop? I RARELY put things on my desktop, and even then, it better be a shortcut to a frequently used program (for example in my case, DVDShrink, and Filezilla)
     

Share This Page