Trouble loading sakura wars 5 on neogamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dav1d, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010
  1. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Guys i've read in other topic that you can play sakura wars on backed up disc using neogamma with this specification ios249 rev19, Neogamma (r9b4) I've tried the same method (instaled rev 19 via based IOS60-64-v6174) and i can't seem to get it to work. Everytime i try to load the game via neogamma it just says no disc error (n) can sanybody help please
     
  2. misteromar

    Member misteromar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Australia
    I think I had to use hermes cios rev 4 to get this to work, but I was usb loading.
     
  3. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    yeah i've heard that hermes cios rev 4 also works, but the problem is, with hermes i have to use USB loader (like you said) and i don't have an external hdd, my usb is also not big enough for sakura wars which is dual layered.
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    No, that's wrong. ULoader and Configurable USB loader can use hermes cIOS and can also load from disc!
     
  5. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ow so you can use disc when using usb loader? Ok then i'll try to install it now and see how it goes, thx guys
     
  6. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ok, so i've install the usb loader and hermes cios 222 v4. But whenever i tried to install game and run disc, the usb loader said that the dvd in the wii is not a wii disc. It happened both with sakrua wars 5 and new super mario bross. Can anyobody help me?
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    When do you have bought the wii and can you load a backup with neogamma or configurable usb loader?
     
  8. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I bought my wii around 2007-2008. hmm you now what, that's strange, i can't seem to load all of my backup game using neogamma, cfg usb loader or softchip, they all say that the dvd I insert is not a wii disc. Btw i'm using a hard mod, i think it's those d2 chip (not too sure) does that effect anything?
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    When you have a modchip, can you boot games from the disc channel or gecko os?
     
  10. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    what's a disc channel? is that the top left channel on your wii? if it's yes, then the answer is yes. i can boot games from them i can even boot ssbb and monsther hunter 3 without any problem. As for gecko OS i haven't installed them yet
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep, that's the disc channel [​IMG] Download gecko os HERE.
     
  12. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I have installed gecko OS and yes all of my wii titles can load from them (SSBB, mosnter hunter 3), but sakura wars still can't be played, Gecko OS said that "no DVD found"
     
  13. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like a bad dvd. From where you have sakura wars?
     
  14. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I don't know i forgot the link from where i got the iso from. But it's such a coincidence that both my sakura wars and new super mario bros are bad iso's. But thx for the help dude, as a last effort i'll try installing darkcorp v 1.0 lite, thx again.
     
  15. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    So both SSBB and MH3 are backups, right? And sakura wars and NSMB are new. Maybe you used different DVD's for SSBB and MH3?
     
  16. dav1d
    OP

    Newcomer dav1d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Indonesia
    all 4 of them are backups, and i only use verbatim to burn my iso's. I think i'll try downloading the iso's first
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Try to start the games with configurable usb loader. Press minus and select start disc. If that doesn't work, start uloader, select DVD (top-right) and load game.
     

Share This Page