Really tough list to compile but here it goes:
[in no specific order]
Top 10:
Dark Souls
Bloodborne
Super Mario Odyssey
BOTW
Windwaker HD
Fire Emblem Conquest
Fire Emblem Awakening
Dragon Age Origins
Trails in the Sky SC
Trails in the Sky Cold Steel 2
Honourable mentions:
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 - subjectively I love it, objectively it had lots of flaws
Mario Galaxy - only wanted one mario game in t10
Ni no Kuni - narrowly missed out
TLOU - i appreciate how excellent it is, but its linearity made me not enjoy it
Witcher 2 - crap combat, clunky AF, but great story, great ideas.. just executed like crap
Bioshock - too quest marker dependant
Persona 4 - just a bit hit and miss for me, combat a bit too crap ; basically get monsters which can buff and buff + heal
TR 2013 - this would be on my top 10 but just struggling to find a spot
Batman - great game, tiny bit clunky when it came to solving some puzzles
Portal - just a bit short, haven't played 2 yet
Xcom - would be T10 but fire emblem comfortably beats it in the personality of ur roster + consequences of a bad move
FO3/new Vegas - struggle to put these in when JRPGs just destroy them in a story/character perspective
Bravely Default - crap last 1/3 game
Valkyria chornicles - i cheesed the last 1/2 of the game with alicia
That was honestly SO difficult to do.
I don't like to think of myself as a nintendo fanboy but man, Nintendo gives me my favourite gaming experiences. I was close to adding in XC2 over CS2 but CS2 just destroys XC2 in the character department.
What're your guys top 10s of the last 10 years?
[in no specific order]
Top 10:
Dark Souls
Bloodborne
Super Mario Odyssey
BOTW
Windwaker HD
Fire Emblem Conquest
Fire Emblem Awakening
Dragon Age Origins
Trails in the Sky SC
Trails in the Sky Cold Steel 2
Honourable mentions:
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 - subjectively I love it, objectively it had lots of flaws
Mario Galaxy - only wanted one mario game in t10
Ni no Kuni - narrowly missed out
TLOU - i appreciate how excellent it is, but its linearity made me not enjoy it
Witcher 2 - crap combat, clunky AF, but great story, great ideas.. just executed like crap
Bioshock - too quest marker dependant
Persona 4 - just a bit hit and miss for me, combat a bit too crap ; basically get monsters which can buff and buff + heal
TR 2013 - this would be on my top 10 but just struggling to find a spot
Batman - great game, tiny bit clunky when it came to solving some puzzles
Portal - just a bit short, haven't played 2 yet
Xcom - would be T10 but fire emblem comfortably beats it in the personality of ur roster + consequences of a bad move
FO3/new Vegas - struggle to put these in when JRPGs just destroy them in a story/character perspective
Bravely Default - crap last 1/3 game
Valkyria chornicles - i cheesed the last 1/2 of the game with alicia
That was honestly SO difficult to do.
I don't like to think of myself as a nintendo fanboy but man, Nintendo gives me my favourite gaming experiences. I was close to adding in XC2 over CS2 but CS2 just destroys XC2 in the character department.
What're your guys top 10s of the last 10 years?
Last edited by aofelix,