TMNT Smash Up

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rabapab23, Sep 19, 2009.

Sep 19, 2009

TMNT Smash Up by rabapab23 at 8:07 PM (12,838 Views / 0 Likes) 65 replies

  1. rabapab23
    OP

    Newcomer rabapab23 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Just backed up my copy of TMNT:Smash Up. and getting the black screen using USBLoaderGX after selecting the game. Also, the backup disc I made is giving me the 002 error. Tried the 002fix w/usbloader. Nothing.

    Wiikey 1.9s
    4.1U

    Any help would be appreciated.
     


  2. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    What cIOS are you running? Make sure you have rev 14.
     
  3. rabapab23
    OP

    Newcomer rabapab23 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea. But i'll try that. Thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. rabapab23
    OP

    Newcomer rabapab23 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Installed cIOS rev14, and it fired right up! Thanks again!
     
  5. Korudo

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    I have installed cIOS rev 14 and i still get the same black screen, through the disc channel and all backup loaders.

    4.1u
    cIOSCORP 3.4
    cIOS rev 14
     
  6. gregory2590

    Newcomer gregory2590 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Bump since a friend of mine needs to know as well.
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    someone needs to run this through gecko os to see the IOS it uses.
     
  8. odretro

    Newcomer odretro Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I can vouch with Korudo, I have the following installed and all I get is a black screen.
     
  9. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    I have:

    4.1u
    cIOS_rev14
    USB Loader GX set to use IOS 249, 002 Fix = On

    The game launched and worked perfectly on the first try. For those who still get the black screen, it's probably a bad dump, or a bad burn. Don't use cheap media like Memorex dvd-r. Try to use high quality like Verbatim (best) followed by TDK and Sony. I burn all my games on Verbatim dvd-r at 4x using Nero, and they work great.
     
  10. TheNeck

    Member TheNeck GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Southern California
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everybody after installing cIOS_rev14 it works great.

    3.3U,
    USB Loader GX, using 249, 002 is ON

    Is there really any reason to update my wii to 4.1?
     
  11. neoxdonut

    Newcomer neoxdonut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem.
     
  12. djboblik

    Newcomer djboblik Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I buy my discs from Netto they are cheap and cheerfull and i have never had a bad one for years so for me i think its not what you use but how you use it and with what hardwear you use it with.. Dell pc,emprex dvd burner,7zip for unraring,and image burn at 3x to burn,on a soft mod 4.1,neo gamma v7.
    It all works great for me.. so all i can advise is try a bit of everything media wise till you find what works for you..
     
  13. Kane91z

    Kane91z Newbie

    I have the same

    4.1u
    cIOS_rev14
    USB Loader GX set to use IOS 249, 002 Fix = On

    and get a black screen on load


    wondering if this game uses any newer IOSs?
     
  14. Korudo

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    I use Sony dvd-r and i burn at 4x with imgburn.
     
  15. SolidSnake120

    Newcomer SolidSnake120 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    *bump*"
    im having the same issue, could it be that im using the gamma loader and not neo gamma??

    4.1u
    cIOS rev 14
     
  16. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone having the black screen issue, load the game through Gecko. Works perfectly.
     
  17. nethervoid

    Newcomer nethervoid Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    4.1U
    cIOS Rev 14

    Disc unrecognized by disc channel and Softchip returned an ID error for any cIOS I tried, burnt the game twice at 8x and 3x to no avail.
    I wasn't using the PROMiNENT or ESPALWII rips though, it was the WiiSoS rip.

    If any one has been able to get this to work via a burn can you also list whose rip you are using, it seems that this should be ubiquitous along with menu, IOS and method of boot.
     
  18. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    That's rather odd because I purposely just used a cheap Memorex DVD-R at 16X burning speed and the disc works fine. [​IMG]
     
  19. Korudo

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. Tried booting with Gecko and it didn't work.
     
  20. MaGnUmKiLLa

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with the black screen and all I had to do was upgrade my cios from rev10 to rev14 and now it works perfectly.
     

Share This Page