Hacking thinking of getting a ps3

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
if i manage to get a 3.55 one, do i need special hardware / open the thing up to install cfw? is it difficult?
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
if i manage to get a 3.55 one, do i need special hardware / open the thing up to install cfw? is it difficult?
get a ps3 with cfw already installed... it makes everything easier and they are not that hard to find...
@DinohScene could you give him some lights where to find them?
 

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
If you get a 3.55 one, the only thing you'll have to do is run the Rebug firmware update.
If you get a >3.55 one, then you'll need an E3 flasher to downgrade it and install a CFW.


But with a 3.55 or below i do not need hardware to install CFW then? How do i install it, and how do i get games on it? Burn on a disc or transfer on my HD?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

getting a pre installed ps3 is quite difficult. (im not paying 200 euro for it)
 

invaderyoyo

invader
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Southern California
XP
1,282
Country
United States
But with a 3.55 or below i do not need hardware to install CFW then? How do i install it, and how do i get games on it? Burn on a disc or transfer on my HD?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

getting a pre installed ps3 is quite difficult. (im not paying 200 euro for it)
No, you don't need hardware for <3.56 OFW.
There's different ways to get the games on there. I usually copy the game files over from the disc or use ftp.

You could buy an e3 flasher and do it yourself or pay someone to do it. People in my area charge $40, but you might be able to find an e3 flasher for cheap. I got a brand new one at my local swap meet for $10. The downgrade isn't hard, but it is tedious.
 

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
No, you don't need hardware for <3.56 OFW.
There's different ways to get the games on there. I usually copy the game files over from the disc or use ftp.

You could buy an e3 flasher and do it yourself or pay someone to do it. People in my area charge $40, but you might be able to find an e3 flasher for cheap. I got a brand new one at my local swap meet for $10. The downgrade isn't hard, but it is tedious.


is it possible to transfer games via an USB cable? Since i do not have a (blueray) disc drive
 

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
I just got my used ps3, with FW 4.8 CFW. but the system says it has 90gb of the 111 free. Can i format or something to remove data, and still keep the CFW? How do i do that?

Also,

how exactly do put games on it? ( i installed the ps3 on my wireless network)
How do i remove old user accounts?
Can i go online with it?

One final thing, The system says it has Automatic Updates on, but there is a golden Dpad there also. Do i need to turn off Automatic updates?
 
Last edited by Dotmore,

Ghassen-ga

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2016
Messages
783
Trophies
0
XP
1,705
Country
I just got my used ps3, with FW 4.8 CFW. but the system says it has 90gb of the 111 free. Can i format or something to remove data, and still keep the CFW? How do i do that?

Also,

how exactly do put games on it? ( i installed the ps3 on my wireless network)
How do i remove old user accounts?
Can i go online with it?

One final thing, The system says it has Automatic Updates on, but there is a golden Dpad there also. Do i need to turn off Automatic updates?
Don't go online , don't update your system , turn off automatic updates if you have it on , why do you need to format it ? just remove any games you have installed digitally on the drive maybe ? If you wanna remove everything and start fresh reset it to its factory settings , if you ant a way to play backups , look for a tutorial on "how to play backups using multiman" , there are hundreds of those. and finally , you can download Ps3 games from that Iso site.
 

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
Don't go online , don't update your system , turn off automatic updates if you have it on , why do you need to format it ? just remove any games you have installed digitally on the drive maybe ? If you wanna remove everything and start fresh reset it to its factory settings , if you ant a way to play backups , look for a tutorial on "how to play backups using multiman" , there are hundreds of those. and finally , you can download Ps3 games from that Iso site.

I know where to get the games. ''On the ship.'' Why shouldn't i go online?
 

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
Don't go online , don't update your system , turn off automatic updates if you have it on , why do you need to format it ? just remove any games you have installed digitally on the drive maybe ? If you wanna remove everything and start fresh reset it to its factory settings , if you ant a way to play backups , look for a tutorial on "how to play backups using multiman" , there are hundreds of those. and finally , you can download Ps3 games from that Iso site.


I can't see where the 20 GB is used. There are no games,videos installed.
 

baileyscream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
199
Trophies
0
Age
96
XP
500
Country
I can't see where the 20 GB is used. There are no games,videos installed.
It's the PS3 that reserves a small % of the HDD space also a 120gb HDD has a lot of give and take to its actual capacity
For example my 2tb toshiba HDD once formatted has 1tb800gb
That 200gb of allowed storage loss
This loss was not a lot in the days of 1gb and below hdd's of Windows 3.1 era but this rule of acceptable % loss is still allowed and is so damn annoying


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: :rofl2: