WIP The Witcher 3 Enhanced Settings mod

Discussion in 'Switch - ROM Hacking, Saves, Translations & Tools' started by masagrator, Oct 11, 2019.

Loading...
  1. lh411

    lh411 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 13, 2019
    China
    sorry what's fov?
     
  2. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 22, 2019
    Portugal
    Field of view...what you can see in the distance...
     
  3. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy

    Member
    9
    Jan 17, 2017
    Chile
    I’ve seen some YouTube footage for the game and sometimes during cutscenes the geometry and textures don’t render fast enough to keep up with the cinematic, is there any way to fix this?
    I don’t have the game, this issue prevents me to buy it (along foliage draw distance and low dynamic resolution).
     
  4. masagrator
    OP

    masagrator The developper

    Member
    11
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    This is streaming issue and that can't be fixed with settings, because this depends on compression, CPU and RAM.
     
    cucholix likes this.
  5. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Oct 16, 2017
    Vietnam
    All of these "issues" you mentioned are the sacrifices to make this huge game run on a tablet....
     
    cucholix, Tumbleweed and Only1chance like this.
  6. Only1chance

    Only1chance Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 7, 2018
    Costa Rica
    It's not an issue with the game, it's an issue with the Switch's bandwidth limitations, check out digital foundry's Witcher video for switch, they explain what it is.
     
  7. Syynx

    Syynx GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Jun 5, 2018
    United States
    Not exactly, it determines how narrow or wide the camera renders the world. A high FOV will show you more of the world around you and make things in the distance look even further away, a low FOV shows you less around you and things further away seem closer.

    IMO Witcher 3's FOV is too high in portable mode, giving everything a 'fish eye' lens effect
     
  8. burial

    burial GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Aug 15, 2018
    United States
    Do any of these settings make the game look better overall? Not stuff like more grass or prettier water.....just make the game prettier overall?
     
  9. Only1chance

    Only1chance Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 7, 2018
    Costa Rica
    It depends on what you like, I overclock w/ original charger, then use the mods for 720p and remove blur, increase sharpness and it looks insane, I love how it looks. It is really messing around to make it look how you like best.
     
  10. Kragar888

    Kragar888 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 20, 2019
    United States
    I apologize to start seems like plenty of people have asked some pretty stupid questions, I have confirmed named the folder in my SXOS, I have followed instructions and seems that the menu just does not appear for me at all. That being said I also went a step further trying to edit the user.settings which also lead no where and changed absolutely nothing... Can I get some help is there anything I could be missing? your instructions read that its as simple as pop it into a folder and wa-la done. But in my case that has not been accomplished.
     
  11. masagrator
    OP

    masagrator The developper

    Member
    11
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    So you're next person who didn't read correctly.
    Pro tip: start from bolded, underlined and italiced INSTRUCTIONS and don't dare to skip any sentence.

    And this topic isn't about editing configs in save. Ask this in correct topic.

    @Huy98vn, see?
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Oct 20, 2019
  12. Kragar888

    Kragar888 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 20, 2019
    United States
    I know alot of people have asked stupid questions on here, I have done everything your instructions say, quite simple actually. And they unfortunately do not seem to work for me... I have tried everything. Do I need to edit the user.setting file? if so you actually do not have a clear instruction on that otherwise I did everything you say, Place your mod into the SXOS in my case folder and confirm the location of the game folder name all which I did. None of which seems to be working...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I do apologize for the double post, I did read your INSTRUCTIONS. Still NOT working. Do I need a clean restart of the game or can I pick up where I was?
     
  13. masagrator
    OP

    masagrator The developper

    Member
    11
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    Then read again. Fault is on your side, because
    A) You didn't renamed folder or you've used wrong titleid
    B) You have pasted folder to wrong folder
    or
    C) You didn't restart Switch

    And all of that are part of instructions. And I assure you your issue is because at least one of those problems.
     
  14. Kragar888

    Kragar888 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 20, 2019
    United States
    Got the problem solved really sorry to be that guy... Last question I promise. Does this NEED OC and if you dont OC does it harm the switch playing long hours with the graphics ramped up more then default settings?
     
  15. masagrator
    OP

    masagrator The developper

    Member
    11
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    OC is preferred if you want to use Uber Foliage Range. For the rest is not needed.
     
  16. tusterman11

    tusterman11 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 20, 2019
    Brazil
    i copy the folder to atmosphere\titles but the options don't appear in-game. what do i do?
     
  17. masagrator
    OP

    masagrator The developper

    Member
    11
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    I think already about dropping support for this mod because reading is too much of burden for some people.

    So from today I will stop helping people in this thread with installation and start to ignore every question about it. :)
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Oct 20, 2019
    Hairy-Breeks and Syynx like this.
  18. tusterman11

    tusterman11 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 20, 2019
    Brazil
    which folder do i have to rename???
     
  19. ocelot

    ocelot Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    Germany
    im sorry for asking the same question again and again but see for yourself...what am i missing ?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ocelot

    ocelot Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 29, 2019
    Germany
    you have to rename the downloaded folder with the rom inside to your titleid. use checkpoint to see what titleid you have and rename that downloaded folder to that id you're seeing with checkpoint....but im sill having no success
     
    Last edited by ocelot, Oct 20, 2019
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...