ROM Hack WIP The Witcher 3 Enhanced Settings mod

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,991
Trophies
2
XP
8,697
Country
Poland
2019101321310200-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg

Witcher 3 has easy access to settings files, so I'm trying to check slowly what is working and what is not or it's broken. Main Menu has prerendered video, so testing in main menu won't make a difference. :P

Code:
- Bloom
- Sharpening
- Depth of Field (both gameplay and cutscenes)
- Light Shafts
- Underwater Effects
- Foliage Visibility Range (it doesn't change ring size, because this is adjusted dynamically)
- Water Quality (which is just disabling/enabling (default) physics simulation when swimming, changing tesselation factor doesn't work)
- Anti-aliasing (which is technically TAA, but it doesn't have any string related to it, so I've used antialiasing string)

Differences between 3.6 and this mod:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-witcher-3-enhanced-settings-mod.549937/page-21#post-8950634

Screens:

BloomSharpeningDepth of FieldLight ShaftsFoliage Visibility RangeAnti-aliasing

  1. On (Default): On.jpg
    Off: Off.jpg
  2. Disabled (default): 2019101119110100-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    Low:2019101119105300-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    High:2019101119104100-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
  3. On (Default): On.jpg
    Off: Off.jpg
  4. On (Default): On.jpg
    Off: Off.jpg
  5. Low: 2019101314084700-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    Medium: 2019101314083800-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    High (default): 2019101314082900-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    Uber: 2019101314081900-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
  6. Off: 2019101314371900-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg
    On (Default): 2019101314370400-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg


Code:
- Right Stick Sensitivity values from 0.5-1.5 to 0.01-1.5

Code:
- Resolution [there are two settings: framebuffer resolution and rendering resolution. Changing rendering resolution makes glitched output, changing framebuffer resolution displaces camera and makes postprocess layers aligned incorrectly. Changing them both to the same resolution moves camera to wrong position)
- LOD - changing it makes no visible difference, but going too high will crash game

Code:
- VSync
- Shadows Presets
- Left Stick Sensitivity
- Adding more values to Autosave Interval
- ShowGPUCounters
- MSAA
- MotionBlurRotationTreshold
- MaxTextureAnizotropy
- SSAO options
- Chromatic Abberation
- Vignette
- Soft Light options
- Billboards (some category of shaders)
- Rain options
- Fog and Mist options
- Sharpening in Toussaint

Changing some settings is not working because they are dynamically adjusted by exefs and config values are ignored.

And we have many more settings from rendering, HUD, etc. Sadly I can't add my own strings, so settings that are not mentioned in localization files are showed as ## + category + my string

INSTRUCTIONS

It should work with all game updates. You need only to change folder name "010039400E8D6000" (which is titleid of Polish release) to titleid of your version (game has 9 different region releases!).

List of all region releases:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1WnFOSgF170mJKTOBVPYggKhrp0ljev5UDy4OWvWMTII/edit?usp=sharing

You need to paste that folder to:

atmosphere/titles (Atmosphere 0.9.4 and older)
or
atmosphere/contents (Atmosphere 0.10.1+)
or
reinx/titles
or
sxos/titles

And Restart Switch.

Also you can check topic The Witcher 3 60 FPS and Dynamic Resolution Tweaks
https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-witcher-3-60-fps-and-dynamic-resolution-tweaks.550211/
 

Attachments

  • TW3ES-0.2.zip
    3 KB · Views: 7,572
Last edited by masagrator,

Huy98vn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
500
Country
Vietnam
I've tested and seem Sharpening only working on High, the image is the same with Sharpening Low for me no matter how many time I compare (you can see it clearly on handheld resolutions)
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,991
Trophies
2
XP
8,697
Country
Poland
Low is very subtle and for me it's more visible when docked clocks are applied. I will add medium value between high and low if it will be possible next time... Or maybe slider.

Edit: Ok, i checked and it doesn't accept floats. Only integers. Low is 1, High is 2, so I can't add something between.

Any way to increase foliage distance or it will drop fps too much?

There are settings for that, but I don't know if changing them will work because they are dynamically changed with resolution. And it looks like everything dynamically changing can't be changed in configs.
Add more power to GPU, you will get better foliage distance.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

Hairy-Breeks

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
168
Country
Australia
Low is very subtle and for me it's more visible when docked clocks are applied. I will add medium value between high and low if it will be possible next time... Or maybe slider.

Edit: Ok, i checked and it doesn't accept floats. Only integers. Low is 1, High is 2, so I can't add something between.



There are settings for that, but I don't know if changing them will work because they are dynamically changed with resolution. And it looks like everything dynamically changing can't be changed in configs.
Add more power to GPU, you will get better foliage distance.
Can confirm that the surest way for foliage distance is a high overclock. Testing with and without is noticeable.
 

lh411

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2019
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
814
Country
China
thanks for your works it's admirable。can't increase game resolution or turn off dynamic resolution ?but you say it's broken.
 

lh411

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2019
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
814
Country
China

Huy98vn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
500
Country
Vietnam
Just notice sometime the blur effects/TAA are disabled (maybe because of intense area/combat?) and it make sharpening effect look terrible
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,991
Trophies
2
XP
8,697
Country
Poland
Another alternative to a settings menu is using this mod: https://www.nexusmods.com/witcher3/mods/2658
Works well and a lot of adjustable options.
Yeah, but many PC settings can broke game. After changing in game texture quality for example.

Some settings even after enabling are not working, because value for this setting is "0" (MSAA).

And settings from Rendering group are not showing in Switch version.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

lh411

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2019
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
814
Country
China
I think
Yeah, but many PC settings can broke game. After changing in game texture quality for example.

Some settings even after enabling are not working, because value for this setting is "0" (MSAA).

And settings from Rendering group are not showing in Switch version.
I think haven't Related resources files about Textures and materials on switch versions.What do you think?
 

Smack99

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
423
Country
Antarctica
Yeah, but many PC settings can broke game. After changing in game texture quality for example.

Some settings even after enabling are not working, because value for this setting is "0" (MSAA).

And settings from Rendering group are not showing in Switch version.


Yes tried the Nexus Mod but Game Crashes if I pick High Graphics setting.

I think Ill stick to sysclick and NXReverse working fine. I wish we could get the game to run in overclock while not charging! I dont mind charging my console in handheld to enable the overclocking to work but would prefer no charging but I guess battery will be drained in 5 mins :)
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,991
Trophies
2
XP
8,697
Country
Poland
I think

I think haven't Related resources files about Textures and materials on switch versions.What do you think?

I only mentioned them as an example. Changing textures is something that probably is not worth it, because game is trying to maximize RAM usage, so increasing texture quality is not a good idea. That's why game is crashing.
 

lh411

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2019
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
814
Country
China
yes!th
I only mentioned them as an example. Changing textures is something that probably is not worth it, because game is trying to maximize RAM usage, so increasing texture quality is not a good idea. That's why game is crashing.
yes. whatever thanks for your reserch.Looking forward to your good news。I hope the graphics quality of the game will become clearer. anyway handled or dock.
 

Hairy-Breeks

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
168
Country
Australia
Yeah, but many PC settings can broke game. After changing in game texture quality for example.

Some settings even after enabling are not working, because value for this setting is "0" (MSAA).

And settings from Rendering group are not showing in Switch version.
Only recommended to lower settings to increase performance. Anything else is up to the user to play with, some settings may be able to be upped, but I definitely wouldn't recommend it.
All just fun while we work out how this beast works on Switch.
 
  • Like
Reactions: yamato123

yamato123

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
426
Country
United States
work perfectly fine, thanks sir. btw is it possible for you the same for DQ 11S /improvise its graphic without using ReverseNX just like what you did to XC2?

Thanks in advance.
 

lh411

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2019
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
814
Country
China
Only recommended to lower settings to increase performance. Anything else is up to the user to play with, some settings may be able to be upped, but I definitely wouldn't recommend it.
All just fun while we work out how this beast works on Switch.
yes. we all hoped get a clerer game graphics on switch Maintain a stable number of frames at the same time。but if can increase graphics quality I would rather sacrifice fps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

Huy98vn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
500
Country
Vietnam
Low is very subtle and for me it's more visible when docked clocks are applied. I will add medium value between high and low if it will be possible next time... Or maybe slider.

Edit: Ok, i checked and it doesn't accept floats. Only integers. Low is 1, High is 2, so I can't add something between.



There are settings for that, but I don't know if changing them will work because they are dynamically changed with resolution. And it looks like everything dynamically changing can't be changed in configs.
Add more power to GPU, you will get better foliage distance.
You're right, I can see very slight sharpening effects in Kaer Morhen
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: If I tell them in person, it goes well 99% of the time. I have a charm that doesn't translate to...