Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ribesg

    Ribesg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    It is normal that if you start PKMN HG/SS by Sakura it doesn't fix the freezes ?
    It works great if you start by Touchpod.
    Thks
     
  2. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sakura will freeze as for the latest Touchpod, I have no idea because I haven't been about to test it.
    If it has been tested, someone please post the results, Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Ribesg

    Ribesg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    I'm using your "M3 Sakura v1.46X 2nd Edition (M23) + TouchPod v4.8 X (M65) for M3i Zero & M3 Real", I've a IDSLite ans an official M3DS Real (not a fake).
    When I boot on Sakura, PKMN HG freezes after 3 events (I've the third badge).
    When I boot on Touchpod, it works, no freezes after 20+ events.

    EDIT : Oh, and the 4.8X is the M66 :-)
     
  4. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright, so the typical Sakura freeze and touchpod working, thanks [​IMG]
    And thanks again ^-^ I will correct it now
     
  5. Ribesg

    Ribesg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    Oh and, I suppose it won't change anything, but I play on the PKMN HG (F) version.
     
  6. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think that does change something, I do believe that the (U) and (F) had different AP's.
     
  7. pichon64

    pichon64 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Uruguay
    [​IMG] Thanks, The Pink Cat Boy, for the M3 Sakura v1.46X 2nd Edition (M23) + TouchPod v4.8 X (M66) for M3i Zero & M3 Real!!! [​IMG]
     
  8. Ribesg

    Ribesg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    It's certainly false. They have same AP because it did exactly same things on (U) and (F) versions, with the same .sav file.
     
  9. Triforce

    Triforce GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    The X in the release name (v4.8 X) was used to indicate the language.
    For instance (v2.9 A16 = Asia) (v2.9 E16 = Euro/USA), rather than GBalpha listing all these in the header of their posts, they just put X after the revision.
    X representing which ever language applies to user downloading.

    Since the firmware adopted Multi language in a single download, they use M to indicate multiple languages.
    The number after it represents the firmware release number.
    So there is no need to list it as TouchPod v4.8 X (M65), it should just be TouchPod v4.8 M65

    Firmware name: TouchPod
    Version: 4.8
    Languages: Mulitple/All
    Release Number: 65

    The X simply isn't needed these days.
     
  10. Seastars

    Seastars Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Thank you for the quick updates Pink Cat Boy!
     
  11. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So it is the same? Well thanks for clearing that up then [​IMG]
     
  12. ZeWarrior

    ZeWarrior TheWarrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil

    Downloaded this and Sakura is fine but Touchpod's icon's and some text are black and/or missing.
     
  13. Ribesg

    Ribesg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    +1
    The defaut skin is corrupted, Skins 1 & 2 works great.
     
  14. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not sure I can fix that but I will download it and try an set skin 1 as the default so no one has this error
     
  15. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,560
    Country:
    no problem here with the Default Skin on original Touchpod 4.8x....unless he update it wrong?
     
  16. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not sure, I updated using the school computers, which might have been the biggest mistake there.
    So I will be working on it right now, there will be a fix in a few minutes
    Sorry about that
     
  17. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright, there seems to be an error with my upload and I am not sure what it is, so I am going to be working on it till I figure it out, for now, just switch your skins over to another skin.
    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    EDIT: Never use school computers to update anything.
    There seems to be a lot of errors will all my firmwares here, I will be fixing them right away
     
  18. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    The 4.8 default skin is corrupt I updated touchpos myself in sakua
     
  19. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Snake™ CEO of Snakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,979
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well there are some other errors I am need to fix up
     
  20. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    the error in the skin is probably the changes in touchpod appearance
    Example: there are no seconds in the clock
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.