Thats it. HOW the fu*k do i connect to the internet on my ipad 3?

Discussion in 'iPhone, iPod & iPad' started by saberjoy, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    I tried literally everything to make it work.I manage to connect to my wifi at my house but then i cant open webpages on safari nor connect to app store/itunes. I tried forgetting the network and restting network settings multiple times but it still isnt working.
    Anyone who had similar problems and managed to solved them???
     
  2. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried adding the ipad's MAC address to the whitelist on your router ? Perhaps your router's firewall is sticking it's nose in.........

    {EDIT} You probably have - I didn't mean to insult your intelligence if so :)
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take it to an apple store and they'll replace the iPad with one that's not suffering the wifi problem :L
     
  4. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    I am gonna try it right away! even though i dont have mac filtering on so i doubt if it will make a difference. ill try it anyways
     
  5. elenar

    Member elenar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I'd also guess that you aren't using a correct password, or your router is blocking access from unknown devices (this is common, and relatively easy to fix).

    If you have admin access to your router, go in and check the connected devices. If your iPad is telling you it's connected, it should show up in the list, and you should be able to go from there to get it whitelisted. You said you don't have it on, so other things can be causing it. Password mismatch for example, or other router features can block what certain devices have access to in some cases. If the iPad is showing up as at least trying to connect (this isn't as easy to ascertain, varies by router model, and too complex to explain here how to make absolute sure it's at least trying to connect) it isn't a hardware problem with the iPad, it's some software or middleware connectivity issue like firewalling (many routers do this), wireless being set up appropriately for some devices and not for others, the list could go on.

    Check your router to see if it's there, and see if you can find any problems. If you have a higher-end router, it's software settings page will give you a lot of information that could point you in the right direction.
     
  6. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    my router's page doesnt show connected devices. And while on my ipad it shows that i have connected to my wifi i am still not able to surf the net .
    and i tried putting my ipad's mac address but still it didnt work..... T__T help someone
     
  7. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    see if it can connect to a friends network to determine if it's a problem with the ipad or router.
     
  8. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    it does connect to my neighbour's wifi

    EDIT: and my 3ds, dell all connect fine to my wi-fi. Its just this ipad 3 and my iphone 4 which just dont connect
     
  9. mechagouki

    Member mechagouki Kill 'em all...

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Go to a friend's house and try the network there, or McDonalds, or anywhere they have free WiFi, if you can connect there you will know the issue id with your router, if you can't connect the problem is with the iPad.

    Have you power cycled the iPad? Also, make sure your software is up to date by connecting to iTunes using the USB cord, I'm pretty sure there was at least one update since the new machines launched addressing WiFi issues.
     
  10. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    Ipad is up to date and it works with other wifis, my wi fi works with other devices as well....
     
  11. kthnxshwn

    Banned kthnxshwn Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Send it to me and I'll fix the problem.
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perhaps a restore in iTunes might help.
     
  13. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Are you using static IPs or DHCP?

    Type ipconfig in a command prompt window in your PC and enter the same settings manually in the wifi settings. Just change the IP.
     
  14. Lucifer666

    Member Lucifer666 all the world needs is me

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    The Fourth Dimension
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Seems legit.
    :rofl:
     
  15. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    I am on my iPad right now.static ip worked! Thnx everyone whonhelped
     
  16. jonthedit

    Member jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,691
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Just curious, what is your router brand...
    I've had similar problems with a VIZIO HD TV when I upgraded my router....
     
  17. saberjoy
    OP

    Member saberjoy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    somewhere you only dream of!
    Country:
    India
    its a netgear one
     
  18. jonthedit

    Member jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,691
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Yea... Thanks for the help. Apparently some select Netgear routers and the Linksys e4200 v2 router are sort of against certain devices...
    [Mainly TVs and Apple products]
     
  19. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Evidence Apple is evil.
     
  20. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Had this sort of problem with my Draytek 2820VN aswell, with a sony internet dongle (for my tv).

    First connected it by sharing my internet trough my laptop to the tv via a lan cable, which worked fine when I resolved the DHCP porblem after the second time.

    Thought DHCP woulden't be a problem with the WiFi dongle, since it would re-register in the router, seems it didn't and I had to give it a static IP again.

    Did you re-rout it earlier trough another device?
     

Share This Page