Tetris Party Deluxe not working

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by chillyloop, Sep 9, 2010.

Sep 9, 2010
  1. chillyloop
    OP

    Member chillyloop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does Tetris Party Deluxe work in any emulators? When I try it I get a crashed message
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Tetris Party Deluxe as in the commercial DS game o.0? If so, then your sentence really doesn't make sense and is definitely not in the right section.
     
  3. chillyloop
    OP

    Member chillyloop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry if it's in the wrong section. I just wanted to know why this game won't run on any emulators like nogba orDeSmuME? It just says the image has crashed.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Might be AP they haven't bypassed.

    Just wait for a fix.
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Well, your post makes sense now (and I can now understand where your post is coming from)...As a thought, you could check the CRC and make sure you have a clean rom...
     
  6. chillyloop
    OP

    Member chillyloop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried loads of different roms, nothing works. [​IMG]
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
  8. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're using the E rom than its AP that's yet to be cracked. But the U rom works perfectly.
     
  9. chillyloop
    OP

    Member chillyloop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have tried about 15 different roms now, J,U and E and nothing works on any emulator. Has your U rom been patched in any way?
     
  10. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, mine's clean. But I'm pretty sure there's a cracked rom with an intro out there.

    What card and firmware are you using?
     
  11. chillyloop
    OP

    Member chillyloop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None, I am trying to get it working on a DS emulator.
     
  12. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I decided to see if I could get this working (so yes I actually went looking for the ROM...its delete now though, I don't find it particularly amusing anyways)...and it worked fine for me...and I just attempted opening it in DeSmuME.
    My proof:
    [​IMG]

    So yeah...you are doing something wrong. If it's not the ROM, then check if your emulator is up to date.
     

Share This Page