1. kuze

    kuze Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    It's not clear from the GitHub readme or the linked wiring diagrams thread that you can't flash a payload to the SwitchMe while installed internally and in RCM.

    I think a small added note about it would go a long way in helping others going forward.

    The documentation other than that point is fine though.
     
    aut0mat3d likes this.
  2. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Go check now.
     
    kuze likes this.
  3. kuze

    kuze Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Perfect! Thanks. Agreed that flashing CTCaer 4.1 and chain loading other payloads is the best setup with the SwitchMe and AutoRCM.
     
  4. magico29

    magico29 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,463
    Country:
    United States
    hell no,i do rather softmod over modchip,good luck am out.
     
  5. aut0mat3d

    aut0mat3d GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the Answers and the hint with CTCaer.
    What makes me wondering is that i succeeded one time to change the Payload with the Modchip soldered in ;) - probably a lucky perfect timing?

    Also this would only last as long as CTCaer gets a feature which i want to have as chainloading CTCaer with CTCaer is a little bit strange when config parameters changes........
    So I believe there is a real Need to have a way to update the Modchip in System. Probably by Chainloading a Payload which does enable USB Data Lines...

    Edit:
    Also i need some clearification:
    I can "disable" the Modchip by holding its Reset Button.
    Afterwards i can boot to Horizon OS by sending a Payload via PC.
    So, in Theory i should be able to update the Modchp in System with AutoRCM enabled.
    What i am missing?
     
    Last edited by aut0mat3d, Sep 22, 2018
  6. aut0mat3d

    aut0mat3d GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Australia
    Gonna reply to myselve:
    Gave that another try and it worked:

    Held the Reset Button on Boot and injected a Payload via PC to boot into Horizon OS
    Double Tapped Reset and inserted USB Cable on PC.
    Storage is seen under Windows10, after opening the Folder the Explorer Windows closes, Device not available anymore.
    Gave Linux another Shot and under Linux it is working.

    As already sated, Updating in System with no additinally Periphery (USB Hub) seems to be a little picky ;)

    So, no real need for chainloading

    Edit:
    This is only an idea as i do not exactly know how RCM really works:
    A cute alternative Way of updating would be via RCM Payload and modified Bootloader on the Trinket:
    Set the Switch in RCM, double Tap Reset on Modchip
    Modchip is only listening on USB Side
    Send a Payload with some magic Bytes to have the Firmware Update flagged for the Modchip
    Send the new Firmware.
    No need for a hacky Implementation of USB mass Storage in parallel to a existing USB Device
     
    Last edited by aut0mat3d, Sep 22, 2018
  7. loler55

    loler55 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    997
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    thats amazing!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. kuze

    kuze Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Nice rebug boot logo btw! Any chance of a version with a black background?
     
    Xenosaiga likes this.
  9. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Sure I'll do it in a bit :)
     
  10. maguro

    maguro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Any news about SwitchMe external dongle?
     
  11. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    were waiting on the last revision of the protos.
    We have added some features non of the chinese or tx even bothered to think of, and you run a huge risk using their products ;)
     
    maguro and aut0mat3d like this.
  12. kuze

    kuze Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, looking forward to it!
     
  13. Myshkin

    Myshkin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    ES my install guy has a question: "There is one particular connection I'm concerned about and that is soldering the 3.3v (red wire) as it highlights two pads to solder to on the switch emmc. Any ideas if that means you can use either one or if you have to solder to both and then make a join??" (The 4 wire install...)

    any help is much appreciated.
     
  14. yacepi15

    yacepi15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Germany
    It is like a internal RCM payload injector. So, no.
     
  15. Moquedami

    Moquedami GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    Argentina
    I have the same doubt. It seems to me that any of them is fine, but a confirmation would be great.
    Also, does auto RCM need to be enabled?
     
  16. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you look closely, it is a solid trace. Therefore both connections are the same. Bridge it if you like.
     
  17. Moquedami

    Moquedami GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    Argentina
    Cool. Thanks for your answer!
     
  18. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,666
    Country:
    Germany
    How do you tell the chip which payload to launch?
    Or in general how does it work softwaresided?
     
  19. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A few different ways...

    Build your own UF2...
    Use quantum_cross source...
    Use my source
    Use my "chainloader" UF2 file to run any unconverted payload.
     
  20. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,666
    Country:
    Germany
    That last one sounds the most promising. It just points to a specifig .bin file to which I would have to rename my payload to, correct?
    Where can I get it?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installed, SwitchMe, Modchip