1. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, thats that then.

    Seriously though. Glad u sussed it.
     
  2. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
  3. Deftsu

    Deftsu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry but can someone explain to me what this does?
     
  4. metaljay

    metaljay GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    its a cheaper and thinner trinket M0 for the switch.
    Essentially install this and youll never need a dongle or USB tool
     
  5. 210modz

    210modz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    So with the 4 wire solution you either still use your jig or setup autorcm?
     
  6. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    correct, and there's no way around that.

    ...well short of pulling your emmc or something like that ;)
     
    210modz likes this.
  7. Myshkin

    Myshkin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    ES any chance you guys could write up a quick howto for this?

    My install guy has done other consoles but this will be his first switch - he's asked for a text howto to accompany the new install.

    any help would be much appreciated.
     
  8. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah have him actually read the README.md
    OR look at the first page of this thread o.O
     
  9. 210modz

    210modz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    If your install guy needs more than just a wiring diagram, you need a new install guy.
     
  10. Myshkin

    Myshkin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    this readme? i just can't see a written howto there.

    of course we've reviewed this thread's OP. I think he's keen for a written step-by-step, for whatever that's worth.... not to worry. we will find a way.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it's his first time doing a switch. he's done other consoles. he is just being cautious so as not to harm my console as part of his learning curve. it's all good....
     
  11. Deftsu

    Deftsu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah! I see, this makes things way easier. Thanks!
     
  12. j00manji

    j00manji Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    i ordered one a long time ago. it came in the mail the other day. Its sooo small.. i am WAY too scared to try and install it... Plus I have SX Pro (which im slowly using less and less) and the Atmo-Dongle to boot Hecate/ReiNX.. i think I like it better anyhow.
     
    Last edited by j00manji, Sep 19, 2018
  13. darkovo

    darkovo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    I installed it today, just trying to get it detected by the laptop but a drive doesn't come up.
    The switchme's Data LED is just flashing, what does that mean?

    Oh did the latest 4-wire install and 3.3V to NAND point, Switch turns on fine etc.

    edit: Now working...
    resoldered D- & D+ on Switchme and still same issue, then resoldered to the Switch Motherboard D- & D+ points and Windows detects the USB drive.
    Data LED changed to pulsing red. :)
     
    Last edited by darkovo, Sep 20, 2018
  14. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,114
    Country:
    Portugal
    Does it running backup games ? I love Rebug team because of PS3 jailbreak.
     
  15. szczuru

    szczuru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    This is just payload injector - so after loading payload you can boot various cfws and run backups.
     
  16. na0339

    na0339 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My Rebug chip will only inject the payload if I manually press the button on the board. Anyone know of a way to get it to consistently inject the payload automatically upon RCM?

    Edit: apparently this is a limitation of the old 4-wire "always on" method. Use the new 4-wire "on at power-up" method to avoid this headache.
     
    Last edited by na0339, Sep 21, 2018
  17. aut0mat3d

    aut0mat3d GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Australia
    Installed switchme-up a hour ago:
    Did pre-flash a payload, installed the Injector with 4-Wire Method using VC from EMMC Board.
    All worked fine till i tried to change the Payload. I was able to mount the Modchip via USB on my Linux Machine and installed biskeydump payload which worked fine.
    Unfortuanally i am not able to change to another payload as the Drive is only accessible for a short Moment afert Doubleclick/connect to PC.
    Tested that with Linux and Windows10
    Tried that with:
    Rajnx Payload sent via PC, only Payload loaded then doubleclick - nada
    Rajnx CFW booted to Horizon OS - drive shows in windows Explorer, but new Payload can not be copied - Drive is not available

    Switch Firmware is 5.1, AutoRCM enabled

    No problem to disassemble again and to desolder d+ and d- to flash the Chip via a separate USB calbe, but i am wondering how to comfortable swap payloads in the future....
     
  18. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    That is because you can not flash the board while only in rcm. The USB data lines get shut down in rcm. You really should just be chainloadijg payloads by now with ctcaer 4.1
     
    aut0mat3d likes this.
  19. jakkal

    jakkal GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    2,285
    Country:
    United States
    you have pretty poor documentation man
    all these things should be documented
     
  20. evilsperm

    evilsperm Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Check the git and read it's pretty straight forward to me.
     
    Last edited by evilsperm, Sep 21, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installed, SwitchMe, Modchip