System Shock ds?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by SteelLord, Sep 9, 2012.

Sep 9, 2012

System Shock ds? by SteelLord at 1:45 PM (1,126 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. SteelLord
    OP

    Member SteelLord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Greece
    Can try someone to check this game and tell me. this game run on ds or no?
    Why have the doom for the ds, and there is not a system shock for ds? just like dsdoom style... :whip:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9_twVctq_A
     
  2. omarrrio

    Member omarrrio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    nowhere
    Country:
    Morocco
    i think ur post is against the rules, not sure though :s
     
  3. SteelLord
    OP

    Member SteelLord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Greece
    why my question against the rules?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    This stuff takes a lot more work then you may realize.
     
  5. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I wish, but no. Currently the only way to enjoy System Shock is via DosBox, and it needs some extra preparation as far as I remember. This game's very picky about the environment it runs in.
     
  6. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    I am assuming it won't work in DS2x86 either.
     
  7. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I wouldn't expect it to. The DS doesn't have enough beef for it.

    The Floppy version could probably be ported over, but forget about the CD one. System Shock simply isn't popular enough, plus, I don't think the Source was ever released. Not that I looked for it, since the game is perfectly playable on PC. :P
     
  8. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    DS2x86 runs at the speed of a 40MHz 386 though several features such as true VCPI support as currently DS2x86 treats EMS and XMS memory separately (as if a dedicated EMS board like an AboveBoard was installed on that 386 rather than using EMM386/QEMM)
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    That's nice and dandy, but as I said earlier, System Shock is very picky about the environment. You're free to try, but I doubt that the results will satisfy you.

    The game's minimum requirements are a 486 DX/33 and 4MB RAM. Even provided the CPU would keep up, you're still some RAM short since the DS needs some just to keep DS2x86 running.
     
  10. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Looks like it freezes when trying to run it. Not surprising since Windows 3.1x (which is insanely picky though not as much as Ultima 7) doesn't work either.
     
  11. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    It's one of those that'd need a custom engine... and with a relatively small fanbase, it ain't gonna happen.

    Just play it on DosBox. :)
     

Share This Page