Hacking "System Files Corrupt" when returning to Wii Menu

timmehfox

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Indiana
XP
57
Country
United States
Twice today (the last two times), I've returned to the Wii Menu from a game, and received this error. I can turn the Wii off and back on and it works fine.

What could be the cause of this and how would I go about getting it to stop?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
That's no big problem, how old is your wii? Do you get this error from backups or retail disc? Modchip? Softmod? Loader? USB?
 

timmehfox

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Indiana
XP
57
Country
United States
I didn't think it was, but it's still a little worrying and a bit annoying too.

It's a launch Wii I believe, and it's USB loading. But I just went to turn it on again and after pressing A at the health screen it froze for a bit at the end of the message fading away then showed the "corrupt" screen. Then I restarted the Wii, and it worked fine again.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
Do you have wiiconnect24 on? Is your wii in standby? You can see this when you have a yellow lamp and not a red one after powering off the wii.
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
10,190
Trophies
2
XP
12,645
Country
Sweden
No biggie. Just update your cIOS and usb loader (I hade this a lot with a older USB Loader GX and I think it was cIOS14 that I got this error).
 

timmehfox

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Indiana
XP
57
Country
United States
I have WiiConnect24 off, but the Wii usually automatically goes into standby. I usually turn it back on then hold it in to completely shut it off. (The power button is a bit broken, I don't know if it usually can go to "off" easily.) I don't think my brother or girlfriend always turn it completely off though.

I'm using cIOS 38r17 with 222v5 installed after, and Configurable USB Loader.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
timmehfox said:
Would that explain it happening when I just turned it on?
No, it was a question to make sure that this don't make a problem. The cIOS and the loader you are using are OK, no problems can occur with this combination.
Could you please post your syscheck?
A file called syscheck.cvs or something like this will be created on your sd card, post the contents here.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
Everything OK, latest system menu, all IOSes you need are installed fine! This can't be the problem, do you have priiloader installed with system menu hacks on or startpatch installed?
 

timmehfox

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Indiana
XP
57
Country
United States
Nope, no Priiloader. I have BootMii as IOS + boot2. No themes. I have Triiforce using an external hard drive. WiiMC. I think that's about it.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
Thanks for the information, you have nothing installed that would give you this error. Maybe you played a game from another region before you got this error? If not, then I think it's wiiconnect24 that corrupted something in your wii. Maybe someone else have another idea, but I don't think there is something you can do. But the good thing is that this error is not critical or something like that.
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
10,190
Trophies
2
XP
12,645
Country
Sweden
timmehfox said:
I think the only one would be Pikmin 2. If I really wanted to fix it eventually, would reinstalling the system menu likely fix it?

Used any software like Darkcorp?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
linuxares said:
timmehfox said:
I think the only one would be Pikmin 2. If I really wanted to fix it eventually, would reinstalling the system menu likely fix it?

Used any software like Darkcorp?
Look at the syscheck, no darkcorp installed or any leftovers if it was installed.
@timmehfox:
Maybe, do you know how or should I explain it?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    MelodyVI @ MelodyVI: Gotcha!