"System Files Corrupt" when returning to Wii Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by timmehfox, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Twice today (the last two times), I've returned to the Wii Menu from a game, and received this error. I can turn the Wii off and back on and it works fine.

    What could be the cause of this and how would I go about getting it to stop?
     


  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's no big problem, how old is your wii? Do you get this error from backups or retail disc? Modchip? Softmod? Loader? USB?
     
  3. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't think it was, but it's still a little worrying and a bit annoying too.

    It's a launch Wii I believe, and it's USB loading. But I just went to turn it on again and after pressing A at the health screen it froze for a bit at the end of the message fading away then showed the "corrupt" screen. Then I restarted the Wii, and it worked fine again.
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have wiiconnect24 on? Is your wii in standby? You can see this when you have a yellow lamp and not a red one after powering off the wii.
     
  5. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    No biggie. Just update your cIOS and usb loader (I hade this a lot with a older USB Loader GX and I think it was cIOS14 that I got this error).
     
  6. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I have WiiConnect24 off, but the Wii usually automatically goes into standby. I usually turn it back on then hold it in to completely shut it off. (The power button is a bit broken, I don't know if it usually can go to "off" easily.) I don't think my brother or girlfriend always turn it completely off though.

    I'm using cIOS 38r17 with 222v5 installed after, and Configurable USB Loader.
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Like linuxares said, which USB loader and which cIOS are you using?
     
  8. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Try rev 20 and Configable Usb loader version 60.
     
  9. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Would that explain it happening when I just turned it on?
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    No, it was a question to make sure that this don't make a problem. The cIOS and the loader you are using are OK, no problems can occur with this combination.
    Could you please post your syscheck?
    A file called syscheck.cvs or something like this will be created on your sd card, post the contents here.
     
  11. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Everything OK, latest system menu, all IOSes you need are installed fine! This can't be the problem, do you have priiloader installed with system menu hacks on or startpatch installed?
     
  13. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, no Priiloader. I have BootMii as IOS + boot2. No themes. I have Triiforce using an external hard drive. WiiMC. I think that's about it.
     
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for the information, you have nothing installed that would give you this error. Maybe you played a game from another region before you got this error? If not, then I think it's wiiconnect24 that corrupted something in your wii. Maybe someone else have another idea, but I don't think there is something you can do. But the good thing is that this error is not critical or something like that.
     
  15. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I think the only one would be Pikmin 2. If I really wanted to fix it eventually, would reinstalling the system menu likely fix it?
     
  16. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Used any software like Darkcorp?
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Look at the syscheck, no darkcorp installed or any leftovers if it was installed.
    @timmehfox:
    Maybe, do you know how or should I explain it?
     
  18. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    It would just be downloading it through NUSD and then installing it through HBC right?
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, download IOS80 v6944 and system menu 4.3U, that's v513 with NUS Downloader v1.5a Beta and activate the Pack -> WAD option, then use YAWMM with cIOS249 to install both wads.
     
  20. timmehfox
    OP

    Newcomer timmehfox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all of your help.

    Oh, by the way, does it matter if I install IOS80 or the system menu first?
     

Share This Page