System files are corrupted, but bootmii and preloader cant run

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wiisee, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Wiisee
    OP

    Newcomer Wiisee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Ive been trying to help my mother make games easier by making channels of games to click rather than go through wiiflow.

    Problem is, i now have the dreaded "The system files are corrupted. Please refer to the wii operations manuyal for hgelp tyroubleshooting."

    Before this i was sure i had bootmii installed, but may have overridden it with my sd card (As theyre both same) bvut it still wouldve had bootmii in. So i renamed the folder on the SD to bootmii and still after the safety menu nothing. It just goes to the black screen with the message above.

    Ive also tried preloader, even changing its name to boot.dol and placing it in the root of the sd card. Still no luck [​IMG]
    Ive got a nand emulated on the USB drive. But cant access anything, not hbc, not bootmii. Im not sure what caused the problem.

    Its running 3.2E softmod.

    Ive also tried holding reset and starting as preloader suggests, but no avail [​IMG]

    Can anyone help me here?

    Thanks in advance

    wiisee
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You are still able to start preloader holding the reset button when you are starting the wii, correct?
    Was it bootmii IOS or bootmii boot2? If preloader stil launch, copy this dol to your sd card root:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?ga6wbcghzgo3ffd
    Start preloader, go to load/install file, select the dol and press 1 to load. Then you should be in the homebrew channel.
     
  3. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you power the wii the dvd light will flash twice quickly if you have boot2 and only once if its not

    if it flashes twice just download some bootmii ready root files

    EDIT

    i'll do the work for you
    put these files on the root of your SD and boot mii will boot if it is at boot2
     
  4. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    If still no luck , you can try an autoboot DVD , you're on 3.2 so it's still available for you [​IMG]
     
  5. Wiisee
    OP

    Newcomer Wiisee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi.

    Gonna try the last option, as preloader does not work when i hold reset and power on either.

    it WAS installed as boot 2 on the sd i noticed. So i guess from my reading it was only accessible from HBC. I then tried some files from someone posting here, ios254, which allows preloader to run Bootmii for ppl who have it as i do.

    But preloader wasnt working, and prii loader is only for higher firmwares i read.
    Loadmii is a last option, but i cant see it working if these two didnt.

    I renamed at the time boot2 to bootmii. So yea it installed as that, and mustve been an ios.

    BTW how do i do autoboot dvd if i cant even get to the menu to click the disc button?

    Also i noted the blue light didnt flash on the drive when it powered on. It still makes a noise as if looking for a dvd (Its empty) but no light which is weird. Will try this bootmii folder from 2 post above now and fingers crossed report back i hope well.




    EDIT: - I tried the folder bootmii leftt by nic, and thanks for that, but no luck [​IMG] I dont see how it can not work... On my old wii i am able to access bootmii immediately. But this wii mustve installed it as an ios and accessible via HB only. A poster put up a dol that if i can get preloader to work would allow me to get to bootmii and therefore maybe use the nand i have on the usb to backup. But currently NOTHING is bypassing the menu and even with a dvd in (My original wii fit disc) it wont go to the menu, just safety screen>Menu quart second then Black screen and files corrupt [​IMG]
     
  6. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you put the bootmii folder on the root, just the files within the folder, my post my've been misleading

    EDIT

    just read your edit, i think your screwed mate sorry, no preloader no bootmii, i yhink its game over unless you get or have got a mod chip that autoboots games installed
     
  7. Wiisee
    OP

    Newcomer Wiisee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wondering as a last gasp. I dont think this wii can accept a mod chip as i swapped it for mine (Which has a mod chip) but if i were able to install one, could it be saved?

    I ask as im wondering if its cheaper to replace the wii or just get a mod chip if itll be able to fix it.

    But no preeloader is weird.. no blue light on drive is weird.. i cant figure out how its got to this.
     
  8. Wiisee
    OP

    Newcomer Wiisee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i may have lost most things in life, but i managed to get around this.

    To do so i used Maintenance mode.

    That allowed me to enter HBC and instead of launch bootmii (Which i had the option), i used wad manager 1.7 and deleted every channel and cios i had installed. Im pretty sure it must be the 53 55 or something. It cant be an IOS 222 issue as ive had wiiflow working before. Also couldve been a dodgy channel as i had eddited crap installer, to make a channel for wiiflow which again couldve been the probl.

    I figure it has to be a dodgy ios more likely than an out of region or something. But i am gonna check on showmiwads the regions on there just in case, meanwhile also install more protection, its clear this time i hadnt.

    Main thing is its working.


    So for anyone else experiencing this problem, maintenance mode is a way forward. Here is the guide i followed: -

    Hold - & + while at health screen and wait..
    a few seconds later you will go in mainterance mode...
    YOUR WII IS NOT UNBRICKED YET
    And goto HBC or Wii settings and remove all your channels BUT NOT HBC
    And no reboot your wii
    And DONT hold - & + just click A
    If it still isnt fixed You must do this again: Hold - & + while at health screen and wait..
    Now you have acsess to HBC & wii menu
    You can choose 2 things or format wii memory @ wii menu YOU WILL LOSE EVERY SOFTMOD WORK YOU DID
    Or keep playing with wad manager till it works.


    I cannot credit the guy who wrote as wasnt on this site. But rest assured it worked for me.
     
  9. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

Share This Page