syncing a wii controller

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mirrors34, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

syncing a wii controller by mirrors34 at 9:27 AM (1,124 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    I just finished softmodding my sons wii

    I had to sync my controller with his wii as he didnt bring his.

    After doing this I plugged my wii back in and it goes straight to preloader29 as in system menu etc etc

    My controller cant sync because of this.

    I have removed preloader from my sd card but it still boots to this screen which I cant alter

    how do I get back to wiis boot so I can sync the controller?

    PS My son got home and has the same problem.......and he is not too thrilled.....lol

    any help would be appreciated
     
  2. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    This is one of the various reasons why I dont use Priiloader and I use startpatch
     
  3. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Try a Gamecube controller.
     
  4. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    you need to use a GC pad to navigate through preloader if you dont have any wiimotes synced. thats your only way out
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    why do people just leave their topic after making it?
     
  6. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    I havent left it, I am new and didnt expect such a quick response


    gc controller

    gamecube?
     
  7. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't think many people actually "leave" their topics within less than 2 hours [​IMG]

    Yeah, GC means Gamecube, so you'll need to find one [​IMG]
     
  9. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    so by gaining my hands on a gamecube controller, What do I do next?

    as in

    what is the next step to get my contoller synced?

    do I go homebrew channel or is there a way to get back to wii boot normal via the preloader?]
     
  10. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    you plug it in the wii,navigate through preloader,then get to System Menu,then sync
     
  11. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    I walked my staffy....I took a while...
     
  12. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia

    Thanx

    I will hunt one down and try that

    so when I get one and click on system menu....I will be able to sync?

    can that be confirmed?

    cheers
    mirrors
     
  13. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    yes. but make sure you sync with the red buttons on the wii and wiimotes. not the 1+2 sync or else youll have to use the GC controller every time.
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah, it must be a full sync or it will forget its synced when you reboot
     
  15. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    yes once you get back to the system menu with the gc controller you just pres the sync buttons and your good to go
     
  16. mirrors34
    OP

    Newcomer mirrors34 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    cheers

    I have been getting to know the red buttons,,,,,,,,,,

    cheers

    any Aussies in melbourne with a gc controller would be welcome........
     

Share This Page