SX Pro dongle not working

Discussion in 'Switch - Backup Loaders & Modchips' started by CoolFangs, Jun 30, 2018.

  1. Roger_Molko

    Roger_Molko Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 11, 2018
    Portugal
    Bad luck with me to bought 2 sx pro and one doesn't work cant get full green light on the dongle
     
  2. wahush

    wahush Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 14, 2016
    had same problem, i had it plugged into the usb cord and other side to switch, disconneted it from usb and did it asap, seemed to work, holding a charge seems to be issue but i got it working that way, hopefully it helps
     
    Roger_Molko likes this.
  3. Roger_Molko

    Roger_Molko Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 11, 2018
    Portugal
    no luck same thing thank you
     
  4. Mikuru

    Mikuru Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 22, 2018
    Ukraine
    Try to follow my instructions on previous page
     
  5. T-hug

    T-hug Always like this.

    pip Chief Editor
    18
    Oct 24, 2002
    England
    Mine is playing up again. It's frustrating as I've barely used it, not even 10 times.
    I thinking holding the charge is the problem.
     
  6. Whole lotta love

    Whole lotta love GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jan 7, 2006
    United States
    same boat as yall pretty much. Mine flashes the team xeceuter logo for a second then turns off. sometimes it flashes the fw select screen then shuts off.

    Only way I can boot is by booting in OFW and holding VOL+ while restarting with the jig and dongle plugged in.
     
  7. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887

    Member
    10
    Nov 9, 2014
    Croatia
    Grand Line
    Guys if the dongle dies can you use your phone or pc to send the payload? Can you even backup the files from the dongle or whatnot?
     
  8. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    Jan 14, 2012
    Germany
    that's not an issue with the dongle, since it already started the payload

    Yes, there are no files on the dongle. Your license will still be valid (you just can't activate another Switch with the same dongle).
     
    guitarheroknight likes this.
  9. Whole lotta love

    Whole lotta love GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jan 7, 2006
    United States
    What do you think it could be then?

    EDIT: im an idiot. the tutorial video I watched told me to "Hold power + vol up until the xeceuter boot menu came on" which makes it come on, and then shut off again. just gotta hold vol up, not power.
     
    Last edited by Whole lotta love, Jul 18, 2018
  10. Nickbo

    Nickbo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 24, 2016
    United States
    Is the Dongle making a noise when charging normal?
     
  11. SageJutsu

    SageJutsu Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 21, 2018
    United States
    Add me to the long list of those who got a dead dongle. :glare:
     
  12. jeffarii

    jeffarii Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2018
    United States
    Whenever i try to press + and power on my swiutch, the dongle light shows blue. Isit supposed to be blue? Cuz it's not booting up when I press the + and power button....
     
  13. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    10
    Aug 20, 2016
    United States
    did you follow the instructions? Turn switch on and goto your homescreen. plug in your dongle and wait for a minute. count to 60. The light should be green by then if not sooner. take out dongle. hold power button till menu comes up and select power and turn off. put in jig and press and hold vol+ then press power for 1 second and release both. switch should look like it's still off. plug in the dongle at this point. You should see tx logo now
     
    Quantumcat and justncase like this.
  14. jeffarii

    jeffarii Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2018
    United States
    I followed all of the steps that you listed but nothing happened. The logo did not show up. Does that mean the dongle is not working? I tried the tegrarcmgui to inject the payload and nothing showed up either. So I'm not sure if it's the console itself or the memory card. Both the console and card are new. The card is already formatted.
     
  15. Neptune

    Neptune GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    6
    Dec 7, 2003
    United States
    Internet
    This is ridiculous. Mine worked for one day and is dead like the rest. Holds charge for a few seconds then shuts off.
     
  16. jeffarii

    jeffarii Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2018
    United States
    So i have tried both the dongle and the tegrarcmgui on two different switches, using 3 different micro sd cards that are formatted as exFat and neither the dongle nor the tegra is working. At some point, would it be safe to say that something's wrong with the payload/boot data on Tx's end than my console/memory cards? Cuz i dont know what else is wrong. I'm using 3 different sandisk memory cards.
     
  17. toccy

    toccy Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Nov 4, 2015
    After reading this thread ... seems several ppl have dongles which appear to not be holding charge, were they always dead or did they work initially ?

    Has anyone opened up their dongle and changed the caps out? read the voltage at them ? or at least checked the micro USB connector? tried a different charging device or used a different lead ?
    Could it be an issue with charging the caps not the caps themselves?
     
    Last edited by toccy, Jul 23, 2018
  18. justncase

    justncase Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Sep 6, 2012
    United States
    mines doing the same thing ,it was working good but now it wont send the payload,boots fine from tegra
    I contacted them as well haven"t heard a word,looks like there gonna drop the ball.
     
  19. justncase

    justncase Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Sep 6, 2012
    United States
    Thanks that fixed mine it booted up first time 5 star for you and some fairy dust.
     
  20. shawnchalfant

    shawnchalfant Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 6, 2011
    United States
    Texas
    Once you boot into RCM mode remove the jig, then plug in the dongle. I had the same issue. When I removed the jig after entering RCM then plugged in the dongle I got the blue flash then green and it loads just fine. Try this.