1. th3joker

    th3joker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    when i load up the rcm i get "
    missing LP0 (sleep mode) lib!
    missing or old mineva lib!
    update bootloader!

    whats up with this?
     
  2. th3joker

    th3joker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    this thing is giving me nothing but head achs why the fuck does the games error out then say corrupt? i remember dealing with all this sig patch kosmos bs
     
  3. th3joker

    th3joker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    how the hell do i use the quark.jar instead of gold tree?
     
  4. ControllerFm

    ControllerFm Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands Antilles
    Hi all,

    i was not able to find the signature patches on this websit (probably i am just too noob). I guess it will work with https://www.sdsetup.com/console?switch

    Hi guys,
    After updating all the files except for the Switch and Nintendo folder, i manages to get the switch to access Atmosphere again.
    The only problem i have now is that when i want to select a game i get the message "Could not start the software. Pls try again from the HOME menu?". What is the problem now? Did i delete all the games? Do i need to reinstall all of them? When i check data management i still see all the big files. What did i do wrong?
     
  5. th3joker

    th3joker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    What the hell does this even mean? Ive put latest atmosphere and the sig patches on. Sys fw is 10.0.0
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,789
    Country:
    United States
    seem like you are missing e-ticket service (ES) patches.
     
  7. ControllerFm

    ControllerFm Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands Antilles
    guys, where can i find the full set of patches and where on the sd card should they go? i am als trying to get my switch to work.
     
  8. th3joker

    th3joker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    the sig patches folders are in the atmosphere folder idk wtf

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    is there anyone who can personally help me and not through some stupid fucking chat program like discord of fb messenger

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,789
    Country:
    United States
    Check your directory, es_patches goes inside /Atmosphere/exefs_patches, and fs and loader patches goes inside /Atmosphere/kip_patches.
    Don't be rude or people won't help you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    See my post above, explaning where the patches needs to go. If you are using sdsetup you need Hekates patches not fusee patches,

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/latest-fs-and-acid-patches-for-kosmos.562915/
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Aug 3, 2020
  10. TudorBlue

    TudorBlue GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Bought a switch already soft modded, went through the games and they are working ok but what does this mean and how do i fix it? Thanks in advance guys, any help and advice with this will be very much appreciated
    [​IMG]

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ive downloaded the bootloader off the internet and installed it on the RCM loader. Im still getting this message! Help!
     
  11. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,789
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/releases/tag/v5.3.2

    Update Hekate to the Latest not just the payload, but also the entire bootloader folder.
     
    TudorBlue likes this.
  12. TudorBlue

    TudorBlue GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Ive not touched anything yet, Ive just switched it on and tried the same which are on a 128gb. How do I do this? Thanks in advance, very much appreciated
     
  13. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,651
    Country:
    Australia
    download the latest hekate from HEREand copy the bootloader folder to your MicroSD Card
     
    TudorBlue likes this.
  14. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,789
    Country:
    United States
    Replace the file that inside the that bootloader folder with what given.
     
    TudorBlue likes this.
  15. TudorBlue

    TudorBlue GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Bit clueless with the swiitch atm but we all need to start somewhere. Thanks guys

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This forum is the best. Honestly, when ever I have had issues with game stuff be it the ps4, wiiu and now the switch, you guys have always helped me out. Massive respect to the guys who took the time and helped a brother out. THANK YOU. Order may just have been restored in my house
     
    Adran_Marit and Hayato213 like this.
  16. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,651
    Country:
    Australia
    Most people here are happy to help out :)
     
    TudorBlue likes this.
  17. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,262
    Country:
    United States
    1. Yes
    2. No
    3. The guide you posted in the first bullet point is fine
     
  18. DaBirdisDaWord

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I hacked my Nintendo Switch to the latest version of Atmosphere 0.14.1 last night, and have had tons of trouble. The only titles on my Switch home menu are ones that require a linked Nintendo acct, and I can't go online with my offline emuNand to link a Nintendo acct. So I can only access Homebrew menu in Applet mode with limited RAM. Holding R while selecting Fortnite or YouTube just prompts me to Select User and then Link Nintendo acct, which is a dead-end.

    So I linked Nintendo acct on my sysNand and also downloaded a couple demos and some games like Tetris. Now I want to recreate emuMMC based on my current sysNand with the linked Nintendo acct and other titles. How do I do this? I imagine it is pretty simple, and more or less requires me erasing the emuMMC and then re-doing the hack. But I don't know how to get started. How do I erase my current emuMMC and re-do the hack? I'm afraid I will brick something.

    I did back everything up and have my backup and keys saved on a computer, but I would rather not brick if I can help it. Thanks!
     
    Last edited by DaBirdisDaWord, Aug 4, 2020
  19. Steel-Winged_Pegasus

    Steel-Winged_Pegasus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    So... it's been ages since the last time I had a CFW on my Switch. I know I have the files for a super old version (back when my Switch was on FW 8.0.0, the files are dated 2019), and I had to revert back to OFW since it was the only Switch between my niece and I for a while (got her her own this year). Now I wanna CFW it permanently since this old Switch is mine, but... I have no idea where to begin! >.> My Switch is on FW 10.1.0 now, for what it's worth, and it is a V1 Switch, since I know I got bought it in July 2017 and has piss poor battery, lmao.

    BASICALLY, I have the files for Atmosphere, and they're still on the SD card. Is it just replacing the files with a new version of the Atmosphere files? Or would I have to wait till it updates for FW 10.1.0, if FW 10.1.0 hasn't been cracked open yet? I'm thinking of formatting the SD card, wipe everything clean since it's cluttered with old CFW stuff and it'd probably be easier to start fresh.

    Sorry for all the idiotic questions. >.<
     
  20. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,651
    Country:
    Australia
    Update OFW, Clean install of CFW, emunand if you desire
     
    Steel-Winged_Pegasus likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH