Hacking RELEASE Latest FS and Acid Patches for Kosmos

Status
Not open for further replies.

HarukoNX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
379
Country
Antarctica
~*UPDATE BY MOD*~
This thread is a bit outdated. Here's a link to a more updated one:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatches-for-atmosphere-hekate-fss0-fusee-secondary-only.571543/


Original Post:
First off I would like to thank the hard work of Joonie, and I'm sad to see them leave the Switch scene. This is simply just a continuation of their work. I have taken their FS patches and got them working without a custom version of Hekate. I've also forked Atmosphere to remove the acid signature check from the loader service. My repository does not include ES patches, as I personally don't have any use for them. These patches work perfectly for installing backups of game cards, and homebrew NSPs. If you want ES patches you can find them on SDSetup along with my patches.

Th79iP2.jpg


Download Sigpatch Installer: Needs to be updated.
Download FS and ACID Patches: https://github.com/HarukoNX/PKG2-Patches/releases/latest
Download ES Patches: https://github.com/HarukoNX/ES-Patches/releases/latest
SDSetup: https://sdsetup.com/console?switch
 

Attachments

  • fusee.zip
    18.4 KB · Views: 3,678
  • hekate.zip
    7.5 KB · Views: 3,528
Last edited by osaka35,

tomGER

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
347
Trophies
0
XP
1,222
Country
Germany
I'm tomGER and I approve this message.
Like with the last thread.

This is the unofficial official Kosmos signature patches distributor for now. People can ofc. share them wherever they want but we will (for now) trust this person as the unofficial supplier.
 
Last edited by tomGER,

jester_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
172
Trophies
0
XP
741
Country
United States
even though you don't need ES patches, don't you find it prudent to add them to the bundle instead of requiring an external website?
 

HarukoNX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
379
Country
Antarctica
Are these patches going to be updated regularly or is this more for the sake of preservation?

That is the idea.

even though you don't need ES patches, don't you find it prudent to add them to the bundle instead of requiring an external website?

They aren't something I'm interested in maintaining to be honest.
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,238
Trophies
2
XP
34,773
Country
Mexico
Awesome!
Good to see things moving along despite the sad loss of the scene.
Will keep tabs on this for sure.

Thanks for the work!
I also love the fact that we can now get the patches from the SDSetup site too :)
 

OperationNT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
353
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
2,192
Country
France
Thank you @HarukoNX for the contribution. With the recent "chaos" intruduced by voluntary limitations in latest Atmosphere version, it is always good to have a "unique refence version" (which can be trusted by everyone).

As I used DevMenu on FW 9.2.0, I was surprised to see that it was locked since Atmosphere v0.11.1. I logged 2 issues, a bug then an enhancement request (when I found myself what was the problem):
https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/898
https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/908
Would it be possible to introduce this code removal in your release?

Even if DevMenu v6.0.1 can't work on latest FW 10.0.0 (black screen), at least, it allows it to work again on previous FW versions.
 

HarukoNX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
379
Country
Antarctica
Thank you @HarukoNX for the contribution. With the recent "chaos" intruduced by voluntary limitations in latest Atmosphere version, it is always good to have a "unique refence version" (which can be trusted by everyone).

As I used DevMenu on FW 9.2.0, I was surprised to see that it was locked since Atmosphere v0.11.1. I logged 2 issues, a bug then an enhancement request (when I found myself what was the problem):
https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/898
https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/908
Would it be possible to introduce this code removal in your release?

Even if DevMenu v6.0.1 can't work on latest FW 10.0.0 (black screen), at least, it allows it to work again on previous FW versions.

Sure I can add that. Seems easy enough.

Edit: Go ahead and give this a shot, as I don't have DevMenu to test.
 

Attachments

  • loader.kip.zip
    103.5 KB · Views: 629
Last edited by HarukoNX,
  • Like
Reactions: OperationNT

AngelDiaz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
Chile
just tryed them, Animal crossing keeps saying corrupt data, the same nsp was running flawlessly on 9.2 kosmos
everyother game works, am i doing something wrong?
 

HarukoNX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
379
Country
Antarctica
just tryed them, Animal crossing keeps saying corrupt data, the same nsp was running flawlessly on 9.2 kosmos
everyother game works, am i doing something wrong?

I just tested this with my copy of Animal Crossing using the latest version of Kosmos with firmware 10.0.0. I tried installing it with GameCard Installer NX, and by dumping it to NSP with NXDumpTool and installing it with Goldleaf. Both worked just fine. You may want to try re-dumping your copy of Animal Crossing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AngelDiaz

AngelDiaz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
Chile
I just tested this with my copy of Animal Crossing using the latest version of Kosmos with firmware 10.0.0. I tried installing it with GameCard Installer NX, and by dumping it to NSP with NXDumpTool and installing it with Goldleaf. Both worked just fine. You may want to try re-dumping your copy of Animal Crossing.

i'll try that.
thanks bro, also, thank you for all this work you are doing
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Abusive narcissistic ex shame guilted me into selling them becasue my gaming and interests were childish like a little kid collecting toys. :(
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I had soooooooooooo many of them. All still sealed.
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I eventually had to contact a domestic abuse advocate to help me get out of the apartment I was in a lease with her. And filed a restraining order on her cuz she kept harassing me after i left her.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I didnt bring my Charger and nobody here has one compatible with my phone
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    either you have usb C and no one else does, or everone else has usb c except you. haha
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @RedColoredStars, i don't have usb c
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    That happened to me for like a year. lol. I was the only one of all my friends and family to still have an old phone.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @RedColoredStars, my phone is from around 2019
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Mine was from 2017. lolol. I just got this new one like 6 months ago. Not even new, second hand cheapo $40 phone. But it has usb c. lol
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I cant justify $1k+ on a nice ass phone. I can spend that on a 75" tv screen. Why a 6" screen device cost me the same? lol
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I had a iPhone 5 for like 6 years, till last year, and had to get new phone, when phone companies stop using the cdna networks, which the iphone5 used.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    A phone can do more than a TV
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    These smart TVs are getting close tho. Gonna be like "back to future" TVs before long.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nah a phones going to always be more powerful than a TV if the TVs $2grand maybe but why when I can put a smaller device in my pocket that does basically everything a TV already does
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I can justify a decent $800 smartphone that'll last 3 years when I could get a 65" TV for $400 and buy a decent micro computer for $100 more
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Tbf there are decent $400 smartphones in today's market that make top end spec phones unjust it's just what you want
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Found a Charger that works with my phone
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Yeah Ken I have 3 Samsung Phones now and honestly all 3 feel about the same
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    A35 a S23 FE S24 Ultra lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Camera is about the only thing that legit separates them, unless you play games on your phone....
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I honestly just download movies on my phone put them on my card reader then on my tv so much better than wireless transfer bs
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Glad I bought a card reader type c and usb A makes life easy
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Yawn
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    i download movies on my PC that is connected to my living room tv.
    RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars: i download movies on my PC that is connected to my living room tv.