1. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    Poland
    Right now i am not using it - gonna setup it :P
     
  2. wizball1973

    OP wizball1973 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Senegal
    start a thread. Don't hijack another.
     
  3. oleg77

    oleg77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Belgium
    Big N doesn't want you to buy games anymore :grog:
     
    wiewiec likes this.
  4. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    Poland
    This was question that was almost same as main therad... If i wanna gainx exp shure I make own thread, but now almost all new threads are garbage about ban questions
     
  5. pcam90

    pcam90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Korea, South
    How can i check if mine is set as primary and not secondary and then how is possible to change it?
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,610
    Country:
    United States
    Log onto their website to check. You can also deactivate a Primary console once a year if its not the console you want as the Primary and then the next console that goes online will be designated as the Primary.
     
  7. Halm

    Halm Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does this only happen for NSP games? or DLC as well?

    Was using Japanese region XCI for SNK heroines with japanese 1.2 update NSP and thief arthur DLC NSP...and this checking license thing pops up as well...

    Further background
    Switch has no wifi settings. Updated to 6.01 (or 6.1.0) offline.
     
    Last edited by Halm, Nov 12, 2018
  8. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I'd assume switches that have never gone online won't have this problem. Once you take it online, which I assume the OP has since he knows he is super banned, Nintendo knows of your console and has it in its crosshairs.
     
  9. nyder

    nyder GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    United States
    Don't have to be online to play doom. Just need to update the game and then put your console in airplane mode to avoid the million of "can't connect to server" messages that pop up.
     
    wiewiec likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Checking, Updates, License