SvSIP (20070916) 4th public release

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Sep 18, 2007.

Sep 18, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    SvSIP (20070916) 4th public release

    A VoIP application for DS, by samuelv








    [​IMG]
    Homebrew author samuelv has released the fourth public version of his SvSIP homebrew that lets you transform your DS into a VoIP device!
    [title:SvSIP 4th release]SvSIP is an application that lets you use your DS as a SIP phone.

    You need an SIP account to use it.

    DLDI PATCHING REQUIRED.



    Instructions

    # Uncompress zip files in the filesystem root of your memory card.

    # You must have directory: svsip.

    # In this, directory you must define parameters of your SIP account.

    # You must use another application like Mario Kart DS to configure wifi.

    # Be careful to your number before calling, the keyboard doesn't always work correctly.

    # Press 'A' to quit application

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Home page


     


  2. GeekShadow

    Member GeekShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    France/Vendée (85)
    Country:
    France
  3. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    arghh i still cant get this dam thing to work [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Wuschmaster

    Member Wuschmaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    I still don#t understand how to get SIP account
     
  5. lexxlexx

    Newcomer lexxlexx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Russia
    its working on m3 lite?
     
  6. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
  7. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    I have determined through testing that the software does NOT work on all DS's why? I havent figured that out yet.. I have 2 DS, using the same R4 card, works on one not the other? They both seem to have the same firmware? Does anyone know if the last number in the serial# area in the box [6] represents the firmware revision? If so the one that works is a [5] and the one that doesnt is a [6] both unit have had wifi tested and confirmed working. This is the only thing I can think of.

    as for those who need a sip account, as mentioned in another post voipbuster.com works. It is sort of confusing at first, for myself untill someone explained it.. you MUST download there program and install it on your PC inorder to CREATE an account. Once you do this you can remove the software if you like. Then use the following config setup.

    ------------------------------------------------

    # This is a comment in the config file.

    # Set domain sip provider (example: freephonie.net)
    --domain sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set authentication username
    --username your user name here!

    # Set authentication password
    --password your password here!

    # Optional registration interval (default 55) (for freephonie set 1800)
    --reg-timeout 1800

    # Optional microphone volume (default 1.0)
    --micro-vol 3.0

    -------------------------------------------------

    only change the bolded items. (rest is optional)

    I'm still working on the "why some work and others dont", I have another 2 DS coming to test with.
     
  8. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    Do your DS's both have the same wifi config?
    Are these DS Lites?
     
  9. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    they have exactly the same settings, both can play mario cart online.
    both are DS lites.
     
  10. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    Plot thickens....

    Ok black DS that works.... will work with DHCP completely.
    Pink DS that doesnt... will get a DHCP address but.... errors with 52200 when testing the connection..

    My router reports its wireless mac address and name, but will fail the connection test.. If I fill in the information manually, It will test fine and work, but the SVSIP fails. So those who can not get this to work, see if you are using DHCP or setting the settings manually.
     
  11. stonefry

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Well this is just great. I got it to work, but I am sure the solution will not help anybody.

    I tried to get this working originally in my office at work. The router is WIDE open, no WEP no MAC filtering. I have the port that SvSIP uses forwarded. My ds connects fine in Mario Kart, but SvSIP no workie.

    At home, for kicks, I open up my DS at 11:30 last night and give it a shot. Works on the 1st try, no problem. The router that I have at home is the exact same model Netgear router, except it has WEP & Mac filtering turned on and I did not forward the port that SvSIP uses. [​IMG]

    Good luck!

    -stonefry
     
  12. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    So far out of 3 units only 1 has worked, I wonder if that one was flashed and the others never were? I have one more coming back from rapair. will see if that one works.
     
  13. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well it works on mine flashed with: Flashme V8 No Autoboot.
    And my DS is from january.
     
  14. Big Lou

    Newcomer Big Lou Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    There is a new "5th" release which may help those having troubles connect.
     
  15. KendiKong

    Newcomer KendiKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    is it just shows the logo on top screen and then freezes.
     
  16. mollekemiel

    Newcomer mollekemiel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Nice,

    well done samuelv.


    Working great with voipbuster

    But it needs some more config options.

    for example with my local provider a need to enter a username and a different authorisation username.

    EDIT: using M3CF with a flashed ds
     
  17. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    Ok just got my ds back from repair. (cracked hinge again)

    anyway, my ds had been flashed and then noflash added. and it works with SVSIP. I believe the other one I had had also been flashed.

    Could you guys report if you have it working and if the unit had been flashed or not?
     
  18. 1c3d3m0n

    Newcomer 1c3d3m0n Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
  19. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Sorry to say but its another VOipBuster site [​IMG]
     
  20. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I still can't phone myself, that guy keeps blabering about "sorry, but you dialed an invailed number, please make sure to call two zeros, country code and then the subscriber number....

    For if I would like to call someone I would have to call:

    0049 08221/xxxxxx ?


    How did you guys solve this problem ? I use 1800 whatever in the config as standard (I use voipbuster, and still don't get it to work)
     

Share This Page