SUperScribblenauts on R4 III

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ThePowerOutage, Dec 9, 2010.

Dec 9, 2010
  1. ThePowerOutage
    OP

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I have a r4 III with YSMenu as the default FW and the latest infolib and savlib files along with the latest retrogamefans files.
    However super scribblenauts doesn't work ( ssncleandump.nds, size 32MB) and I get a error code -4.
    The YSMenu was made using Ah2's generator, then I just updated the files.
    Do I have to patch the rom or something?
    Thanks
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Dump the shitty clone and buy an Acekard.
     
  3. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Or a DSTWO [​IMG]
     
  4. pjmorie

    Member pjmorie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try using this firmware as well as the R4 III firmware: http://filetrip.net/f23086-TTDS-EXT-INFO-SAV-6-41.html
    I had one of these cards a while back and with this setup the card booted up with the R4 III firmware (I think it was v3.09) and I then had to select TTMenu.nds in my list of games. This then booted up the TTDS firmware where I could play all of the latest releases.
    Don't forget to back-up everythinhg before hand in case it all goes wrong!!!
     
  5. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    weird , i have it on my r4 and seems to be working with the newest dat files
     
  6. pjmorie

    Member pjmorie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland
    Retrogamefan says on his release thread that you should update the entire TTMenu folder and TTMenu.dat file and not just the extinfo, infolib and savlib as there are also updates contained within the TTMenu. I got caught out by this before where I just updated the three files and some games would still not work. After updating everything all games worked.
     
  7. ThePowerOutage
    OP

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll try doing that.
    Guys that said I should buy a SCDS2: I already have one, just my little brother uses this R4.
     
  8. ThePowerOutage
    OP

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did that and now it boots then stops at with 2 white screens
     
  9. pjmorie

    Member pjmorie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland
    Well it was worth a try, might be time to change the card to an Acekard 2i (that's what I swithced to) or DSTWO.
     

Share This Page