Supercards RTS and RTG features.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Jakob95, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Are the Supercard DSone EOS firmwares RTS feature and RTG feature stable. Because I know that for a fact that the M3 Zeros is not because the RTS won't work in lots of games that I would want it to work in. Also does the EOS firmware have slow motion and is that stable(like does it even work unlike M3s which only works for the mario games).

    Does RTS and RTG work in mario and luigi Bowsers Inside story? And the Zelda Spirit Tracks game? Does the RTS work in lots of games or not?
     
  2. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    RTS is definitely stable, while the RTG breaks lines, but is still pretty good. It doesn't compete with the Cyclo, but that's OK.
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I thought the line breaking issue was fixed?
     
  4. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    What is more stable as of now the EVO firmware or the old firmware. And which has a higher RTS, and Game compatibility/
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Probably still the old OS, but the new one is nice to experiment with [​IMG]
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I have yet to have any problems with the new OS, so I'd try that one first if I were you.
     
  7. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Went on the Supercard forums and I see lots of people having problems. Like the menu is slow, games are slow, and loading games are slow. And games won't work if they aren't in Clean mode.
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't apply to me. [​IMG] Except 5D's is running like a snail.
     
  9. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Is it me or does RTS and RTG won't work if you're running on Clean Mode?
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    It's not supposed to. Clean mode is what it says clean. Which means it runs it like a normal DS game and doesn't apply cheats and other functions. (something like this I might be wording it wrong)
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Oh...I see. Damn it, I was about to get the SEGA Miles to unlock a few characters. Crap ._. WE NEED THE UPDATED NDSINFO.DAT!
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Why? Doesn't the EOS cheat system rely on game id? (I could be wrong and all and you could also be using the older os)
     
  13. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Was it? Ah, OK then sorry for the bad info.
     
  14. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It doesn't create a save file either. It just runs the game, that's all.
     
  15. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't had ANY issues on speed. Supercard EOS runs great. Then again, I didn't have any problem with speed on the old menu either. RTS has been stable for me with every game I've tested it on. I've yet to test RTG so I don't know. Games always work on patch mode (except for the new Sonic racer). All I had to do was change that to clean mode, run sd speed on 1, and change saver to 2/4 an the game worked great. INO, this is much easier than having to run an arm 7 fix and hold x on AKAIO. I have both an AK2i and SC DSoneI and I love my SC just as much if not more than my AK2i.
     
  16. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    How many games do you have in your games folder?
     
  17. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I have an 8 gb SDHC and I've tested the menu with about 80 roms before I deleted them and the menu had no lag. All the games worked as well
     
  18. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's probably a Class 6 microSDHC then, otherwise it's impossible that you didn't get any lag.
     

Share This Page