Hacking Supercards RTS and RTG features.

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
New York City
XP
240
Country
United States
Are the Supercard DSone EOS firmwares RTS feature and RTG feature stable. Because I know that for a fact that the M3 Zeros is not because the RTS won't work in lots of games that I would want it to work in. Also does the EOS firmware have slow motion and is that stable(like does it even work unlike M3s which only works for the mario games).

Does RTS and RTG work in mario and luigi Bowsers Inside story? And the Zelda Spirit Tracks game? Does the RTS work in lots of games or not?
 

Overlord Nadrian

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,671
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Riviera
XP
138
Country
Belgium
Probably still the old OS, but the new one is nice to experiment with
biggrin.gif
 

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
New York City
XP
240
Country
United States
Went on the Supercard forums and I see lots of people having problems. Like the menu is slow, games are slow, and loading games are slow. And games won't work if they aren't in Clean mode.
 

BoxShot

Chiyo-chan :3
Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
3,447
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Middle of the ocean.
Website
Visit site
XP
190
Country
United States
jakethekiller said:
Went on the Supercard forums and I see lots of people having problems. Like the menu is slow, games are slow, and loading games are slow. And games won't work if they aren't in Clean mode.
Doesn't apply to me.
tongue.gif
Except 5D's is running like a snail.
 

BoxShot

Chiyo-chan :3
Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
3,447
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Middle of the ocean.
Website
Visit site
XP
190
Country
United States
It's not supposed to. Clean mode is what it says clean. Which means it runs it like a normal DS game and doesn't apply cheats and other functions. (something like this I might be wording it wrong)
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
BoxShot said:
It's not supposed to. Clean mode is what it says clean. Which means it runs it like a normal DS game and doesn't apply cheats and other functions. (something like this I might be wording it wrong)

Oh...I see. Damn it, I was about to get the SEGA Miles to unlock a few characters. Crap ._. WE NEED THE UPDATED NDSINFO.DAT!
 

BoxShot

Chiyo-chan :3
Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
3,447
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Middle of the ocean.
Website
Visit site
XP
190
Country
United States
I am r4ymond said:
BoxShot said:
It's not supposed to. Clean mode is what it says clean. Which means it runs it like a normal DS game and doesn't apply cheats and other functions. (something like this I might be wording it wrong)

Oh...I see. Damn it, I was about to get the SEGA Miles to unlock a few characters. Crap ._. WE NEED THE UPDATED NDSINFO.DAT!
Why? Doesn't the EOS cheat system rely on game id? (I could be wrong and all and you could also be using the older os)
 

Overlord Nadrian

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,671
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Riviera
XP
138
Country
Belgium
BoxShot said:
It's not supposed to. Clean mode is what it says clean. Which means it runs it like a normal DS game and doesn't apply cheats and other functions. (something like this I might be wording it wrong)
It doesn't create a save file either. It just runs the game, that's all.
 

wannawanna

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
Haven't had ANY issues on speed. Supercard EOS runs great. Then again, I didn't have any problem with speed on the old menu either. RTS has been stable for me with every game I've tested it on. I've yet to test RTG so I don't know. Games always work on patch mode (except for the new Sonic racer). All I had to do was change that to clean mode, run sd speed on 1, and change saver to 2/4 an the game worked great. INO, this is much easier than having to run an arm 7 fix and hold x on AKAIO. I have both an AK2i and SC DSoneI and I love my SC just as much if not more than my AK2i.
 

wannawanna

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
I have an 8 gb SDHC and I've tested the menu with about 80 roms before I deleted them and the menu had no lag. All the games worked as well
 

Overlord Nadrian

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,671
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Riviera
XP
138
Country
Belgium
wannawanna said:
I have an 8 gb SDHC and I've tested the menu with about 80 roms before I deleted them and the menu had no lag. All the games worked as well
It's probably a Class 6 microSDHC then, otherwise it's impossible that you didn't get any lag.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    And I'm here stuck with my 3800X (though I need to plan if I want to upgrade to a 5900X) and an RX 5700 (XT BIOS).
  • p1ngpong @ p1ngpong:
    DEAD
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ALIVE
  • Slluxx @ Slluxx:
    oh wow, chat available from any where, nice
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    Are scalpers still scalping PS5s? If no, might plan on getting one soonish.
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Glad I got my 3080 at retail price
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Weird got a reCaptcha check by
    refreshing the page
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Weird got a reCaptcha check by refreshing the page