supercard sd problem....

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Sahduk, Apr 25, 2010.

Apr 25, 2010

supercard sd problem.... by Sahduk at 2:36 PM (1,485 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    I borrowed my cousins supercard sd to see what it was like, and it wouldnt show me the list of games that showed up on his ds. I followed the guide that was posted here on gbatemp.net but still nothing. I updated the firmware to the latest, and converted the .nds into .dsq but still nothing is showing up. I read some where that I may need to use a super pass key, but my cousin didnt use anything like that he plugged the supercard into his phat ds and played the roms like thaqt, I tried and there wasnt a list of games on mine.

    I also have a phat ds [​IMG]

    If anyone could help me that would be great.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    He probably had his DS flashed. You need to flash your DS or get a SuperKey. But my recommendation is to just get a slot-1 cart, like the Acekard 2i.
     
  3. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    you have to use a passkey or flash your ds but to flash it you will need a passkey, a slot 1 card or use WirerlessMultiboot
    FLASHING IS RISKY
    Most of slot 1 card that use Nopass mode have built-in passme
     
  4. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    the supercard lite can only use up to 2gb
     
  5. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    How do I flash my ds then?
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why is this important?
     
  7. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    using flashme but you need somethin in slot 1 to boot homebrew
    ITS EASYER TO BUY A SLOT 1 CARD
     
  8. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    because if hes using anything over 2gb its never gona work so it important to use a 1gb or 2gb
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    He's using the same SD from his friend. I think it's more likely that his friend had FlashMe.
     
  10. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    just because iv just been tryin to get my supercard lite working about 5 minutes ago but iv give my 2gb card away and i was using a 4gb sdhc card, but it wouldnt work the bottom screen said supercard and the top screen was just blank. so i remember years ago when i had to use the 1gb card in my supercard. it was either a 1gb or 2 gb
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    To see the DS games on a slot2 cart, you have to boot the SCminiSD in DS mode. To do that you need either a pass-me card (outdated) or a slot1 cart, in which case you just put your DS games on the slot1 and leave slot2 to GBA stuff.

    If you have an Action Replay for DS, that can be used as a pass-me also. That's what I used when all I had was a SCminiSD.
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed
    OP: DO NOT FLASH YOUR DS. Get a slot-1 cart.
     
  13. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
  14. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    WTF are you encouraging him to flash his DS?!?!?! It's an outdated method and the OP should just get an Acekard 2i for $11.
     
  15. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    It is still useful if for some reason you only have a slot 2. It is also really easy to do and removes the start up screen and can automatically boot into a flashcard.
    I did it when I let my friend borrow my cyclo, which he then lost. It makes a great backup while I'm waiting on supercard dstwo.
     
  16. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It's risky and outdated. Just don't recommend it.
     
  17. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    It's not risky. There is a 2 millisecond time when you can brick the ds. After a few % it has the recovery code, and the fact it takes a whole 2 seconds to flash completely.

    Also If it is a certain phat model it may be able to get brightness control.
     

Share This Page