Supercard ds2 not working! Just got it!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by haddad, Sep 9, 2010.

Sep 9, 2010
  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok first of all I was told if I get a ds2, it needs no flashing to work with v1.4 firmware on dsi. Cuz that is what I currently got. So I unpacked the supercard and microsd card reader. I downloaded EOS V1.06 from http://eng.supercard.sc/manual/dstwo/download.htm and unzipped the ds2 foldor and dragged it onto my micro sd card. I put it in my dsi and click on the "majestico entertainment" logo, and I get this!

    An error has occured. Press and
    hold the Power Button to turn the
    system off. Please see Nintendo
    DSi Operations Manual for help
    troubleshooting

    OMG!!! AND I was told if I bought it just like that from shoptemp, it doesn't need to be flashed like the acekard!
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Remove and reinsert the DStwo. Wait 20 seconds at the DSi menu. Start the DStwo.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you SURE you're on 1.4 and not 1.4.1?
     
  4. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Omg, that was creepy 0_o it worked

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTwo has it's own onboard CPU after all. It just needed to be powered on, then it could check and update the firmware itself internally.
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If you insert the DStwo while the DSi is on, you have to wait for it to initialize. It's like that for everyone.

    EDIT: Oh, and don't insert the microSD card while the DStwo is in the DSi (take out the DStwo before putting it in). It causes the card to not initialize properly.
     
  7. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not /_dstwo/plug. It's /_dstwoplug.
     
  9. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    k got it to work [​IMG] thanks
     
  10. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    And one more thing, lets say we are on Moonshell or another homebrew app. Can we go back to the DS2 home screen instead of dsi screen?
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Look for soft-reset in the manual?
     
  12. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Couldent find in manual. ???
     
  13. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    By what the SC website says, "Added DSTWO provide Soft-Reset function for Homebrew. Any homebrew software run “_dstwo/reset2desktop.nds” file can return to DSTWO desktop."...I suppose you could always try putting the reset2desktop.nds somewhere convenient and rename it.

    -edit-
    BTW the Moonshell2 that comes with the DSTWO already has a working "Exit to Firmware"...
     
  14. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    So lets say I open up the SNES emulator or nds-gba emulator. can I return to menu that way?
     
  15. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
  16. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    when you're in the SNES or GBA emulator...press (X) that will bring up the emulator's menu, just go to exit..that will bring you back to menu

    in moonshell..press start..a menu will pop up just click exit to firmware..and it'll bring you to menu
     
  17. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, you are using a youtube url extremely wrong. And in no part of that video does he soft-reset from MS2 directly to the DSTWO's menu. If you didn't notice, he just soft-reset to the DSi menu and started the DSTWO again...
     
  18. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    That youtube link looks wrong cuz I was on my iphone while posting that >_< its the mobile youtube site 0_o
     

Share This Page