Super Smash Bros. Brawl

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by muffin, Nov 13, 2009.

Nov 13, 2009

Super Smash Bros. Brawl by muffin at 6:02 PM (1,515 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i have copyed the orignal to the above game onto verbatim dvd-r and it worked once and now it keeps coming up with dvd error 1101 [​IMG]

    any ideas

    thankyou [​IMG]
     
  2. canx13

    Newcomer canx13 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    justaroundthecornercity
    Country:
    Belgium
    try asking somebody but not me and maybe its better to buy it ( for real)
     
  3. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Dvd error 1101 means your wii can't read back ups .

    Or it could mean a bad burn. Did you set a layer break? (Assuming you used a Dual Layer)
     
  4. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for your reply well out of 170 backups this one only worked once or twice , i did burn it twice at 2.4 and 4.0 useing imageburn and used dual layer , can you please explaine what you mean by - Did you set a layer break?? [​IMG]

    thankyou
     
  5. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply my wii is softmodded i am runing wiiflow and preloader v0.30 iso v70 system menu v482 , homebrew 1.0.6 ios 61 v19.26, wii system ver 4.2e
    cIOSCORPv3.5. nerogamma 7 i have a portable hard drive but i would rather have the game on disc

    thanks again [​IMG]
     
  6. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply i did burn on dual layer disc at 2.4 and 4 .0 useing image burn i have not installed anything or updated anything since i have reinstalled cioscorp so i just dont know why this is happening it was a backup from a orignal

    thanks again for your help [​IMG]
     
  7. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
    what an idiot!

    that stated here try this
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=187...t&p=2351925

    my bet is its trucha signed to get it on a dvd5 so your not going to be able to boot it with the disk channel and need a loader for it, giantpune made this for brawl+ but if you have no codes it will load game without codes anyway
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    wait a sec do they even make verbatim-r DL? and you need to use layer break 2084960 in imgburn.
     
  9. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply i have got the orignal game and it is over 7gb and just dont understand why it loaded once or twice and yet nothing has changed on the system

    thanks again [​IMG]
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    so it's the original disc? did you install cios rev 14?
     
  11. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply i have used a verbatim dvd-r 8gb disc and it worked once or twice but what do you mean by use layer break 2084960 in imgburn.

    thankyou [​IMG]
     
  12. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    in imgburn tools - settings - write
    see where it says options layer break? click user specified and type in 2084960 you need to burn the disc with this otherwise it won't work on the wii. also i've heard to use dvd+R DL is better that's what i used and on MPT never had 1 problem with them.
     
  13. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    You say you have the original ?
    If you do have an original and it wont boot from the disc channel then it might be your Wiis dvd lens.
    Is your wii old ? If it is you might need to clean or replace the lens, also note that if your wii is old but you took extended warranty from Nintendo and it is still under that then they will fix it.

    From reading this thread it seems like your quite sure you've not changed anything on the Wii, so it might just be a dirty lens (quite common) This is most common and certain conditions make it more common EG: have pets, heavy smoker or Wii sits in a dusty place.

    However with that said if it is a dirty lens you will be experiencing the odd error with other games too. Remeber some early Wiis had problems with DL games and Nintendo even admited they had some problems.

    Ignore things about layer breaks etc because if your backup worked even once then it is burned correctly.


    Hope you get sorted soon.
     
  14. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply i tried what you have advised and i get this error eg: cannot set the layer break position when burning dvd-r dl media

    many thanks
     
  15. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply i had the orignal and made a backup of the game tested it and it worked 100% i have not installed or updated anything and now the game will not load just comes up with dvd 1101 error i dont think that it is the lens as all the other games work 100% and although the wii is under a year old Nintendo wont execpt it back as it has been softmodded


    many thanks
     

Share This Page